Author Topic: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)  (Read 144 times)

Offline user88

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
    • Visit my website
Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
« on: July 27, 2020, 04:13:14 PM »
Hi,

For whatever reason the Stripe upgrade to 1.0.5 did not fix the missing cc card number field with my Abantecart.

History of my problem

1. Running AbanteCart 1.2.15 and default stripe.
2. Learned that the donation extension was failing with default stripe.
3. Donation app developer suggested upgrading default stripe to 1.0.5
4. Upgraded to stripe 1.0.5 and stay with AbanteCart 1.2.15
5. Stripe stops working - it no longer displays cc number field.
6. Upgrade to 1.2.16 to see if this solves problem. NO. Problem is still there.

I have php 7.3

I have attached AbanteCart error log and web console code from checkout page.

Any thoughts?

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4606
  • Karma: +225/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2020, 03:07:56 AM »
Hello.

Please share your website url and clean AbanteCart and browser caches
« Last Edit: July 28, 2020, 03:26:45 AM by Basara »
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline abolabo

  • core-developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1826
  • Karma: +269/-11
  • web for all, all for web!
    • View Profile
    • AbanteCart
Re: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2020, 03:45:03 AM »
to solve just open some js-file of your template (i guess storefront/view/bluestarway_theme/Javascript/common.js)
in any text editor and paste this code there

Code: [Select]
function loadScript(url, callback){
    var script = document.createElement("script")
    script.type = "text/javascript";

    if (script.readyState){  //IE
        script.onreadystatechange = function(){
            if (script.readyState == "loaded" ||
                    script.readyState == "complete"){
                script.onreadystatechange = null;
                callback();
            }
        };
    } else {  //Others
        script.onload = function(){
            callback();
        };
    }

    script.src = url;
    document.getElementsByTagName("head")[0].appendChild(script);
}
“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
― Charles Dickens

Offline user88

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
    • Visit my website
Re: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2020, 02:46:23 PM »
Hi,

website url www.bluestarway.com/increase4all

I have cleared cache on store and web browser with no success.

Abolabo,

I pasted the code in common.js but didn't work. Is there perhaps a parenthesis missing?

I have attached a pic of the web console errors for the checkout page.

(Side note: when I look at this feed I can't see the pics that I attach on my messages. So I don't know if others can see the attachments?)

Offline abolabo

  • core-developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1826
  • Karma: +269/-11
  • web for all, all for web!
    • View Profile
    • AbanteCart
Re: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2020, 02:59:01 PM »
you pasted incomplete code. Please copy all from code area (note: there is scrolling!)
“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
― Charles Dickens

Offline user88

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
    • Visit my website
Re: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2020, 05:25:28 PM »
Got it abolabo! Pasted the entire code and it kind of works :(

Mozilla displays this cc box ok. Chromium on Mint OS doesn't. See pic (did cache clearing on all browser and store side)

Part of my problem was definitively the use of a custom template. Apparently some files in the default template got updated making the javascript and stylesheet in my custom template out of date.

NEW:
I noticed a problem while switching back and forth between custom and default template:
----- The default template does NOT display the products on a category page even though my custom template does.

See attached pic for web console error. Note that I use the "super menu" extension but I don't know if this would make a difference or not.



Offline abolabo

  • core-developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1826
  • Karma: +269/-11
  • web for all, all for web!
    • View Profile
    • AbanteCart
Re: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
« Reply #6 on: July 30, 2020, 10:07:44 AM »
have no ideas. :(

Please be sure that you can connect to stripe api.
Error text on your screenshot shows that.

What about html-cache setitngs on admin side? If enabled - turn off,
“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
― Charles Dickens

Offline user88

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
    • Visit my website
Re: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
« Reply #7 on: August 03, 2020, 02:33:56 PM »
Are you referring to System --> Settings --> System : cached enabled?

I have it ON. Is this the one you say I should turn OFF?

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4606
  • Karma: +225/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
« Reply #8 on: Today at 01:33:39 AM »
Are you referring to System --> Settings --> System : cached enabled?

I have it ON. Is this the one you say I should turn OFF?

Hello. HTML cache was deprecated in 1.2.16
Leave the regular cache ON
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod