Author Topic: Menu on top not working?  (Read 2933 times)

Offline berube9188

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Menu on top not working?
« on: October 10, 2013, 12:38:03 PM »
Hey everyone... Hoping someone can help me with this.

I have my menu set up in the default setting that AbanteCart cart came with. It has the usual tabs... Specials, login, account, cart, checkout... in that order.

None of my links are going anywhere, however. When I go into my menu editor to add the links, I click one of the pages and an error pops up, but has no details of what the error is. I can still go to the editor page, so I add the link that I'd like my menu buttons to lead to... and save it. I'll leave the page, check my menu button on my actual site, and it works. I'll then go back to my dashboard and go back to the editor and the link is gone, and the button no longer works.

Any ideas what this might be about?

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4609
  • Karma: +225/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Menu on top not working?
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2013, 01:43:43 AM »
Hello.
Please post some more details:
what AbanteCart version?
post errors/warnings from AbanteCart error log (Admin-System-Error Log)
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline berube9188

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Menu on top not working?
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2013, 10:38:11 AM »
Quote
2013-10-08 0:43:10 - App Error:  AbanteCart core v.1.1.7 Cannot enable extension "default_pp_standart". Please fill all required fields on settings edit page.  in /home/simptsbd/public_html/core/lib/extension_manager.php on line 271

This is the only error showing up on my error log.




Offline abantecart

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4230
  • Karma: +269/-9
    • View Profile
    • Ideal Open Source Ecommerce Solution
Re: Menu on top not working?
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2013, 05:13:05 PM »
When I go into my menu editor to add the links, I click one of the pages and an error pops up, but has no details of what the error is. I can still go to the editor page, so I add the link that I'd like my menu buttons to lead to... and save it. I'll leave the page, check my menu button on my actual site, and it works. I'll then go back to my dashboard and go back to the editor and the link is gone, and the button no longer works.
Can you post the screenshot?
We need your help to build better free open source eCommerce platform for everyone.
See how you can help

Offline berube9188

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Menu on top not working?
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2013, 11:50:25 AM »
Note the blank link field in the second screenshot. I add something there, save it, test it on the site, go do something else on the site, and the link no longer works, and the link field is blank again.

« Last Edit: October 12, 2013, 11:52:04 AM by berube9188 »

Offline berube9188

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Menu on top not working?
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2013, 12:52:29 PM »
Alright... I don't know what I did, but I seem to have fixed it!

Offline junkyard

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Menu on top not working?
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2013, 02:31:15 PM »
Yeah, that one would be hard to catch.  Something similar (all top menu URL links disappeared) happened to us in 1.1.7 after we added new sub-menu (menu with a parent) at the Design -> Menu screen some time ago.  No any errors were noticed at that time. 
It was resolved by re-adding the links manually and pressing the Save button at the bottom of each page to save  instead of using the quick Save button (jGrid feature) next to the Link, as the quick save was not saving it at that time on some reason.  Then all came back to normal,  a mysterious thing.

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod