Author Topic: Change domain  (Read 3760 times)

Offline montgo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Change domain
« on: October 16, 2013, 06:48:38 AM »
This may be a stupid question but I am installing and testing Abantecart in a website on a test domain.  When it is completed I want to change it to another (live) domain. Is it as simple as just changing the domain names on the host or are there other actions that are required to make that scenario work?  Many thanks.

Offline abantecart

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4155
  • Karma: +251/-9
    • View Profile
    • Ideal Open Source Ecommerce Solution
Re: Change domain
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2013, 08:11:04 AM »
You will need to update URLs in store settings of admin. You can do this right before you move to new location
We need your help to build better free open source eCommerce platform for everyone.
See how you can help

Offline montgo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Change domain
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2013, 09:29:32 AM »
Thank you.

Offline krishnakumar_ka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Change domain
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2014, 09:30:02 AM »
Hello it is not a stupid question. I am also doing the same.  8)

Offline krishnakumar_ka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Change domain
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2014, 11:35:18 AM »
You will need to update URLs in store settings of admin. You can do this right before you move to new location

If I change domain the admin url also will change? I installed abantecart using softaculous autoinstaller. Lets say I used the present domain for few months and changing whole website to another domain, what will happen? 
« Last Edit: February 06, 2014, 12:40:05 PM by krishnakumar_ka »

Offline eCommerce Core

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1600
  • Karma: +93/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Change domain
« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2014, 03:56:02 PM »
When you move to different domain, you just need to update URL setting in the admin.
URL to admin will change if you move to new domain.
Example:

[domain_old.com]?s=admin
 
After you changed domain you access your store admin with new domain and and update setting:

[domain_new.com]?s=admin

If you move to new hosting entirely, you will need to copy all the code and database and do the above.

Hope this helps

“If you’re in the luckiest one per cent of humanity, you owe it to the rest of humanity to think about the other 99 per cent.”
― Warren Buffett

Offline krishnakumar_ka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Change domain
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2014, 07:27:54 AM »
Yes! Thank you  :)

Offline scorpbond

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +2/-1
  • BlackPantherInternational
    • View Profile
    • Black Panther International Shopping Portal
Re: Change domain
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2017, 12:46:09 AM »
When you move to different domain, you just need to update URL setting in the admin.
URL to admin will change if you move to new domain.
Example:

[domain_old.com]?s=admin
 
After you changed domain you access your store admin with new domain and and update setting:

[domain_new.com]?s=admin

If you move to new hosting entirely, you will need to copy all the code and database and do the above.

Hope this helps




After changing URL in Admin Settings. We also need to move all contents to the new domain Directory. Am I right? No updation req in config.php  and Database?

Regards
Regards.
Abhinav Mishra
For: BlackPantherInternational

Offline themrsweb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Change domain
« Reply #8 on: September 12, 2017, 06:07:14 AM »
you have to change that after you do your normal back up of files and database than upload them to the new domain name and database keep all database information the same or you will have to change it with in the files of the cart. and the cart wont work correctly.

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod