Author Topic: how to edit a Sub menu?  (Read 6565 times)

Offline bs135

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
how to edit a Sub menu?
« on: July 14, 2012, 05:21:39 AM »
I just add a Sub-menu.
Design -> Menu -> Insert ...
I set new menu is a submenu (Parent not --None--)
That submenu have appeared on store front.

But in admin I can't to find it for editting.

Offline Nimitz1061

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 190
  • Karma: +21/-0
  • No matter where you go, there you are...
    • View Profile
Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2012, 09:55:53 AM »
I can replicate this issue in 1.0.3.

To reproduce:

1. Add a new menu item in design -> Menu tool.
2. Name it ("test")
3. Set the text ("Test")
4. Set the link ('index.php')
5. Set the parent ("Home")
6. check store front - new drop down item appears in the menu under "Home" listing.
7. Return to Design -> Menu page - no new entry for the Test menu object.
8. Clear browser cache - reload Design -> Menu page - still no new entry seen.
9. Clear site caches (minus error log) - no change
10.  Check error log:

Code: [Select]
2012-07-14 9:46:14 - runtime notice:  Declaration of AMenu_Storefront::_buildMenu() should be compatible with that of AMenu::_buildMenu() in <b>/home/lifesolu/public_html/dev/core/lib/menu_control_storefront.php</b> on line <b>280</b>
2012-07-14 9:46:14 - runtime notice:  Declaration of AAttribute_Manager::getAttributes() should be compatible with that of AAttribute::getAttributes() in <b>/home/lifesolu/public_html/dev/core/lib/attribute_manager.php</b> on line <b>548</b>

David


Offline Nimitz1061

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 190
  • Karma: +21/-0
  • No matter where you go, there you are...
    • View Profile
Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2012, 10:26:03 AM »
Reported this in Github issue tracker..

David

Offline abolabo

  • core-developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1768
  • Karma: +246/-11
  • web for all, all for web!
    • View Profile
    • AbanteCart
Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2012, 07:25:12 AM »
I can replicate this issue in 1.0.3.

To reproduce:

1. Add a new menu item in design -> Menu tool.
2. Name it ("test")
3. Set the text ("Test")
4. Set the link ('index.php')
5. Set the parent ("Home")
6. check store front - new drop down item appears in the menu under "Home" listing.
7. Return to Design -> Menu page - no new entry for the Test menu object.
8. Clear browser cache - reload Design -> Menu page - still no new entry seen.
9. Clear site caches (minus error log) - no change
10.  Check error log:

Code: [Select]
2012-07-14 9:46:14 - runtime notice:  Declaration of AMenu_Storefront::_buildMenu() should be compatible with that of AMenu::_buildMenu() in <b>/home/lifesolu/public_html/dev/core/lib/menu_control_storefront.php</b> on line <b>280</b>
2012-07-14 9:46:14 - runtime notice:  Declaration of AAttribute_Manager::getAttributes() should be compatible with that of AAttribute::getAttributes() in <b>/home/lifesolu/public_html/dev/core/lib/attribute_manager.php</b> on line <b>548</b>

David

did you select parent item at design-menu-heading ? i found new item there
“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
― Charles Dickens

Offline Nimitz1061

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 190
  • Karma: +21/-0
  • No matter where you go, there you are...
    • View Profile
Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2012, 01:16:56 PM »
No.  I did not.

There really is no good visual cue to prompt the user to do so.

However, once I did, I do also find the entry, as you describe.

I would still describe this as a UI flaw based on two things.

The lack of visual cue, and the need to take multiple actions to achieve a single result.

The old fashioned folder icon which 'opens' the page to the contents of a parent may be old fashioned, but it definitely is well known and effective.  In fact, I've got a couple of customers who are pretty upset about the possibility of losing this UI affect if they migrate their carts.

David

Offline Nimitz1061

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 190
  • Karma: +21/-0
  • No matter where you go, there you are...
    • View Profile
Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2012, 01:27:23 PM »
Oh.  One more silly behavior here.

I deleted the test menu entry.  It did not go away from the drop down menu, even after successfully deleted from the database.

:(

David

Offline abantecart

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4139
  • Karma: +250/-9
    • View Profile
    • Ideal Open Source Ecommerce Solution
Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2012, 06:02:08 PM »
To view/edit children menus, you need to select drop down with parent menu right above menu listing.

We have corrected some warnings.
We need your help to build better free open source eCommerce platform for everyone.
See how you can help

Offline bs135

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
« Reply #7 on: July 16, 2012, 02:30:37 AM »
 Thank you very much.

And addition, how to create a menu with extern link?

Offline abantecart

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4139
  • Karma: +250/-9
    • View Profile
    • Ideal Open Source Ecommerce Solution
Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
« Reply #8 on: July 16, 2012, 11:00:02 PM »
for external link you need to add http:// in front of URL, but I found 1 small bug in this section that is fixed for next release.
We need your help to build better free open source eCommerce platform for everyone.
See how you can help

Offline bs135

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
« Reply #9 on: July 17, 2012, 06:50:32 AM »
thank you

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod