Author Topic: Help with Importing Products  (Read 2734 times)

Offline flyn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Help with Importing Products
« on: May 12, 2014, 12:04:18 PM »
Hello. I was able to import products to our system thru a CSV file. The problem I have is that none of the items appear in our system as i view the site.

I noticed none of them are check off where default store should be checked. How I can import that products so they are automatically enabled and tied into the default store.

I know I can go one bye one and check them off but there is over 200 items.

Thanks

Offline llegrand

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1488
  • Karma: +388/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Importing Products
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2014, 12:16:55 PM »
Hey Flyn,  check your column in this db table and field  to see if there is a zero -
Table  -  product_to_stores
field  - StoreID

Default store is 0

Screen shot of one of mine -  my table has prefix of ab,  that could be different on your table .

Lee

Offline flyn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Importing Products
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2014, 12:22:30 PM »
Thanks  :D

If I have that then do I need to do anything in the exported CSV I generated?

Offline llegrand

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1488
  • Karma: +388/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Importing Products
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2014, 12:32:04 PM »
I am not following your question - try asking it with more details



Offline flyn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Importing Products
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2014, 12:40:09 PM »
If I see that in the database then is there a column in the CSV I exported where I need to also add the 0 so once it imports it knows default store?

Offline flyn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Importing Products
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2014, 12:46:01 PM »
I found this column - products_to_stores[0].store_id

It is blank. Should I add zeros in there?

Offline llegrand

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1488
  • Karma: +388/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Importing Products
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2014, 12:47:55 PM »
yes,  the default store is '0' zero

If you add multistores-  then there will be an additional line item for each product that shows that store's unique ID (some other number)





Offline flyn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Importing Products
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2014, 12:51:54 PM »
YES!! Not it worked!  :)

Thanks Le

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod