Author Topic: Problems with resource library upload.  (Read 6486 times)

Offline sandrogiuliani

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Problems with resource library upload.
« on: August 31, 2014, 10:57:39 AM »
Hello.

I have installed abantecart and everything seems to work fine execpt the image upload in the
media tab of the products insert page.

When I push the "+" button the resource library page pops up.

Then when I try to add an image to a product by pushing the "add resource" button nothing happens.
I even tried to click on the resource library link on the top right corner of the page but the only thing
it happens it's the poped up page go to the store homepage.

It seems like some kind of check fails and there is a rediraction to the store homepage.

I changed the permissions to the directories to 777 as written on the documentation. But it did not
resolve my problem.

Alessandro

« Last Edit: August 31, 2014, 11:32:47 AM by sandrogiuliani »

Online llegrand

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1555
  • Karma: +420/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with resource library upload.
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2014, 11:46:09 AM »
Here's the link to the media tab in the documentation:

http://docs.abantecart.com/pages/catalog/products/search.html

From what you wrote it seems you might be missing one of the steps.

Before you click on the "add resource"  you need to have a resource uploaded (or found and selected from within the Resource Library)
Once you have a graphic showing in the resource page,  then you click on the "add resource" button.

Lee
« Last Edit: November 01, 2016, 06:25:32 AM by Basara »

Offline sandrogiuliani

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with resource library upload.
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2014, 01:02:48 PM »
Thank You for the reply.

As You can see the resource library pops up almost blank, not like the one showed in the documentation.
It's like something is missing.




Alessandro

Offline sandrogiuliani

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with resource library upload.
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2014, 01:08:13 PM »
moreove if i click on pdf tab this error comes out:

The requested URL /store/pdf was not found on this server.

"store" is the dir under which I installed abantecart.
I dont use SEO-like urls so it does not have sense, there is no PDF directory under /store.

« Last Edit: August 31, 2014, 01:11:11 PM by sandrogiuliani »

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4609
  • Karma: +225/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with resource library upload.
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2014, 01:44:50 AM »
Thank You for the reply.

As You can see the resource library pops up almost blank, not like the one showed in the documentation.
It's like something is missing.

Alessandro

Hello.

Do you have any errors in AbanteCart error log just after you see issue?
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline sandrogiuliani

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with resource library upload.
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2014, 03:38:46 AM »
Hi.

The /system/logs directory is empty.

Now as I try to access the store I got an Apache 500 error:

Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator at to inform them of the time this error occurred, and the actions you performed just before this error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.


I don't have direct access to the web server logs, It's a shared server. I think It will be an hard way to go
to resolve the issue.



Thank You for the reply.

As You can see the resource library pops up almost blank, not like the one showed in the documentation.
It's like something is missing.

Alessandro

Hello.

Do you have any errors in AbanteCart error log just after you see issue?

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4609
  • Karma: +225/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with resource library upload.
« Reply #6 on: September 01, 2014, 03:42:22 AM »
Please contact your shared hosting provider
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline sandrogiuliani

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with resource library upload.
« Reply #7 on: September 01, 2014, 04:01:52 AM »
I resloved the Internal Error deleting the php.ini file.



Now I can access the shop again and the resource library works!

How can this influence the right functioning of the shop?


Alessandro
« Last Edit: September 01, 2014, 04:06:13 AM by sandrogiuliani »

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4609
  • Karma: +225/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with resource library upload.
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2014, 05:47:05 AM »
Hi.

php.ini file change specific PHP settings on your server.
If some of them are not allowed on your servers this cause issue.
Try to test system without php.ini or leave php.ini and disable some of the settings manually
to disable something in php.ini type ; before each line

disabled mode example
Code: [Select]
;output_buffering = 4096;


enabled mode example
Code: [Select]
output_buffering = 4096;
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline sandrogiuliani

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with resource library upload.
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2014, 05:50:28 AM »
Thank You very much for the help.

I really appreciate it.

Alessandro

Offline sandrogiuliani

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with resource library upload.
« Reply #10 on: September 01, 2014, 11:25:07 AM »
After installing the Italian Language pack extension the resource library stopped working.

I switched the backend to english and all works fine now.

The resource library issue I experienced is due to the italian language pack not working properly
for the backend.

I posted this information because could be helpful for somebody trying to set up a shop in Italian.



Alessandro

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4609
  • Karma: +225/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with resource library upload.
« Reply #11 on: September 02, 2014, 01:07:17 AM »
After installing the Italian Language pack extension the resource library stopped working.

I switched the backend to english and all works fine now.

The resource library issue I experienced is due to the italian language pack not working properly
for the backend.

I posted this information because could be helpful for somebody trying to set up a shop in Italian.

Alessandro

Thank You for your post.
What do you mean not working? is it not loaded or some error occur?
Can You please try to run "Load missing (not translated) language data"? Go to Admin-System-Localization-Languages click edit Italian then select Source Language English to copy from and click Load button.
http://docs.abantecart.com/pages/localization/languages/languages.html
« Last Edit: November 01, 2016, 06:26:10 AM by Basara »
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline sandrogiuliani

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with resource library upload.
« Reply #12 on: September 02, 2014, 11:28:08 AM »

Thank You for your post.
What do you mean not working? is it not loaded or some error occur?
Can You please try to run "Load missing (not translated) language data"? Go to Admin-System-Localization-Languages click edit Italian then select Source Language English to copy from and click Load button.

Hello.

I am triying to load the missing language data but after a while I got an error.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Gateway Timeout

The gateway did not receive a timely response from the upstream server or application.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


I guess the scripts takes too long to run.
Is there a way to run the process in the background?

Alessandro


Offline abolabo

  • core-developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1827
  • Karma: +269/-11
  • web for all, all for web!
    • View Profile
    • AbanteCart
Re: Problems with resource library upload.
« Reply #13 on: September 04, 2014, 08:20:42 AM »
we already developed scheduled tasks in our next version 1.2.0 but no any chance to implement it into 1.1.9.

You are right. Your issue related to maximum execution time of php scripts. You can increase this value . See more details here
“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
― Charles Dickens

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod