Author Topic: Website Error, Please Help Me.  (Read 4963 times)

Offline RajaSarma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Website Error, Please Help Me.
« on: February 09, 2015, 11:31:28 PM »
Hi all.
From a few days, i found a problem with my AbanteCart site.
When i go to visit my site, then a AbanteCart error page is displayed, and says- "There Has Been Error Processing You Request. Please see Error Log in Control Panel"    -etc.
And after 2 or 3 hours the problem is solve automatically.
But after the day, next morning the problem will be happen again.
And i see in error log in control panel, but nothing in there.
And i also want to tell this, i never edit any configuration files, even accidently.
So i need a way to solve the problem permanently.
And i see many posts here about this problem.
But i could not find any idea how to solve the problem.
So please i request you, please tell me how do i solve this problem.
Please tell me as soon as possible.
Because my site is Live for customers. So please help me.

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3566
  • Karma: +175/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2015, 03:55:43 AM »
After you see this error check AbanteCart error log in Admin and post here. If you problem resolved automatically look like it is server (hosting) related issue
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline RajaSarma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2015, 06:07:47 AM »
Oh Thank you so much Basara, for the information.
And yes, the problem is automatically solve after 2 or 3 hours.
And then the problem is happen again in next day, and then solve automatically.
And if i change the server, then is the problem will be solve?

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3566
  • Karma: +175/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2015, 06:09:15 AM »
To investigate issue we need error from error log  ???
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline RajaSarma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2015, 06:16:47 AM »
Ok Basara, i will post here error log of AbanteCart Admin panel.

Offline RajaSarma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2015, 06:26:52 AM »
I send a PM to you, about this topic.
Please see Basara.

Offline RajaSarma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2015, 07:14:40 AM »
I want to tell you one thing.
When i see in error log of admin panel, then i see about- Unconfigured domain name.
And this error message i get from some days (month).
But about this website error mentioned here, there is not any other error message.
And for the Unconfigured domain error message, i post a topic in forum few days ago, about How To Add Url In Config.php, and you replyed also.
And please tell me, can i add my own domain name in /public_html/core/lib/config.php? (Which domain name to access my AbanteCart site, and which domain name i already set in system settings).
If yes, if i can, then in which section i have to add my domain name in the config.php in /public_html/core/lib?
Please tell me that.
I think, if i add my domain name in config.php, then this website error is also solve permanently.
So please tell me Basara.
« Last Edit: February 10, 2015, 07:33:50 AM by RajaSarma »

Offline RajaSarma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2015, 12:33:52 PM »
Can you please tell me?
Can you please indicate the location to add my domain name in config.php file of public_html/core/lib?
Please, i want to know this very much.

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3566
  • Karma: +175/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #8 on: February 11, 2015, 06:30:05 AM »
Can you please tell me?
Can you please indicate the location to add my domain name in config.php file of public_html/core/lib?
Please, i want to know this very much.

To change store url go to settings section in admin http://www.abantecart.com/ecommerce-documentation/user-manual/admin-user-manual/system/settings/details
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline RajaSarma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #9 on: February 11, 2015, 11:17:38 AM »
Thanks.
But i already said that, i already set my domain name is Settings section.
And please i Request you, please see carefully what i say now in bellow. Please.
--When i install AbanteCart to my hosting account- eshopee.meximas.com, in August Month 2014, then in that installation time i have to enter this details--
URL-
Administrator Username-
Administrator Email-
Administrator Password-
Store Name-
-BUT then in that time i have not my Own Domain name, so in that installation time i unable to add my own domain name in the URL section.
But after that, in October Month 2014 i register a own domain name like mydomain.com, and then i parked the mydomain.com in my hosting account- eshopee.meximas.com, and after that i add the domain in Setings section in AbanteCart Admin Panel.
But i still receive Error messages in Error Log of AbanteCart Admin panel in time to time, as- unknown unconfigured domain eshopee.meximas.com, (which is my hosting account).
So i want to add mydomain.com in config.php file of public_html/core/lib;   SO Please tell me, can i do this? And please tell me the proper location in Config.php file to add own domain name 'mydomain.com' in Config.php file of public_html/core/lib?
Please i request you.
« Last Edit: February 11, 2015, 11:59:24 AM by RajaSarma »

Offline cgpalana

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #10 on: February 12, 2015, 08:01:21 AM »
Hello RajaSarma,

The config file at core\lib\config.php and  \system\config.php does not contain code that requires domain name. Try to check at system\cache\settings\settings and system\cache\storefront_menu\storefront_menu, I think the cache file is still using your old domain name. Also, don't forget to delete all cache at your Admin.

Offline RajaSarma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #11 on: February 12, 2015, 12:00:05 PM »
Hello Cgpalana.
Thank you so much for your help.
And can you please tell me, can i need to add my domain mydomain.com in- system\cache\settings\settings and system\cache\storefront_menu\storefront_menu?
And please also tell me, can i have to remove old domain name from the two files to add own domain mydomain.com?
Please tell me Cgpalana.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2015, 12:19:40 PM by RajaSarma »

 

Maternity Dress