Author Topic: Installing systm backup from different domain fails  (Read 3495 times)

Offline cibalibeb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Installing systm backup from different domain fails
« on: March 08, 2015, 04:10:22 PM »
I have made a backup copy of my existing installation and want to import that backup onto another installation on a separate domain for some testing functions. I have already uploaded all the files from the "code" folder from the backup, however when I log into my new installation 1.2.1 and I choose restore, I select the .php file and click restore I get a spinning wheel for a few minutes and then an error, I have attached a screenshot of the error and the log

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4311
  • Karma: +202/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Installing systm backup from different domain fails
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2015, 01:57:32 AM »
... I log into my new installation 1.2.1 and I choose restore, I select the .php file and click restore I get a spinning wheel for a few minutes and then an error, I have attached a screenshot of the error and the log

When restore in admin select .sql file from DATA folder
http://docs.abantecart.com/pages/tips/change_domain.html#ChangeHosting
« Last Edit: November 01, 2016, 06:42:54 AM by Basara »
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline cibalibeb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Installing systm backup from different domain fails
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2015, 02:05:50 AM »
Sorry I meant the .SQL file not the .PHP I have attached a screenshot of the file I was trying to upload

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4311
  • Karma: +202/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Installing systm backup from different domain fails
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2015, 02:12:13 AM »
Make sure your new installation have same database prefix (in your case x0h_  )
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline cibalibeb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Installing systm backup from different domain fails
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2015, 02:13:40 AM »
Is that so the new installation can access the old database? Also how do I modify the new install to change where it looks for the database?

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4311
  • Karma: +202/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Installing systm backup from different domain fails
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2015, 02:16:48 AM »
install new AbanteCart with normal process on the new host (do not load demo data)
NOTE: You need to select the same MySQL database prefix as on your current AbanteCart instance
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline cibalibeb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Installing systm backup from different domain fails
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2015, 02:28:28 AM »
I am using softaculous to install, siteground is my hosting. I have attached a screenshot of the install page options, and do not see an option not to load the demo data If the demo data is loaded will this mess up my current database?

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod