Author Topic: Database table name  (Read 2327 times)

Offline quekbhj

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Karma: +4/-1
    • View Profile
Database table name
« on: March 27, 2015, 11:23:42 AM »
Hi

Notice that the database's table names pre_fix is different the current version 1.2.x

The table names inside the database reflect as "ab_xxx" however the current ones reflects as "ac_xxx".
Hence the upgrade to version 1.2 not successful initially. Later, manually upgrade it and manually change "ac_xxx" to "ab_xxx" inside upgrade_sql.sql base on the document. Then it is successful.

1. Moving forward, is it every time I need to manually to the upgrade due to the table name issue?
2. Is it possible to change the current table names from "ab_xxx" to "ac_xxx" during the upgrade?

Please advise.
Regards
Jasmine

Offline abantecart

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4152
  • Karma: +251/-9
    • View Profile
    • Ideal Open Source Ecommerce Solution
Re: Database table name
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2015, 07:32:48 PM »
Let me clarify.

AbanteCart standard prefix (code wide) is "ac_"
This was never changed and will not change any time soon.

After you install AbanteCart and select your prefix it will use your new set prefix to created tables in the database.
In your case it is ab_....

Moving forward any upgrade via admin will automatically convert any system/code "ac_" to your "ab_".
This is done on a fly in the core.

If you intend to run updates manually via Mysql, I suggest to select "ac_" during initial installation.
This way your prefix in database will always match system prefix.
We need your help to build better free open source eCommerce platform for everyone.
See how you can help

Offline quekbhj

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Karma: +4/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Database table name
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2015, 08:10:18 PM »
Thank you for the clarification.

Regards
Jasmine

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod