Author Topic: *SOLVED* languages in "Blocks"?  (Read 1933 times)

Offline bcsteeve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +1/-4
    • View Profile
*SOLVED* languages in "Blocks"?
« on: June 30, 2015, 04:35:48 PM »
I notice the blocks include hardcoded html (yuk).  I attempted to manually fix this, but I guess I'm not understanding how they are parsed.

This is a default block:

Quote
<!-- Section Start-->
   <section class="container otherddetails">
   <div class="otherddetailspart">
      <div class="innerclass free">
         <h2>FREE SHIPPING</h2>
         All over in world over $200</div>
   </div>
   <div class="otherddetailspart">
      <div class="innerclass payment">
         <h2>
            Easy Payment</h2>
         Payment Gatway support</div>
   </div>
   <div class="otherddetailspart">
      <div class="innerclass shipping">
         <h2>
            24hrs Shipping</h2>
         For All US States</div>
   </div>
   <div class="otherddetailspart">
      <div class="innerclass choice">
         <h2>
            Large Variety</h2>
         50,000+ Products</div>
   </div>
   </section> <!-- Section End-->

[note I should be using the "code" formatting instead of "quote" above, but this forum complains I'm trying to post an external link!

Obviously all the English language in that html shouldn't be there.  It should be generic reference to language defines.  And that really should be a goal of the people that manage this software, but in the meantime how do I do this on my own?  I tried putting in a simple <?php echo "hello world"; ?> in there but it doesn't get translated.  is there some mechanism for putting dynamic content in those blocks?  Or some other way to actually make use of the language system?
« Last Edit: June 30, 2015, 04:38:30 PM by bcsteeve »

Offline bcsteeve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +1/-4
    • View Profile
Re: *SOLVED* Inserting dynamic content into "Blocks"?
« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2015, 04:38:09 PM »
After I posted, I looked again and this time noticed the little American flag to the right of the block definition. 

Offline llegrand

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1472
  • Karma: +383/-2
    • View Profile
Re: *SOLVED* languages in "Blocks"?
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2015, 05:43:01 PM »
Hey,  it's Lee again.

I am thinking you're not in the right place for see how editing blocks as they are designed to be used within AbanteCart.
The blocks are not hardcoded in the tradition definition as I understand hardcoded. 

When you are in the block -  click off the SOURCE and see the editor that is used  -  there an Admin can place whatever language or pics or what ever is desired.   This is quite helpful and easy for code challenged folks.

It is quite easy to navigate to these from the Design > Layout ,  select your page  and the section you wish to edit,  enable,  delete, etc.





 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod