Author Topic: Inserting a static banner  (Read 7658 times)

Offline artwalls

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +1/-2
    • View Profile
Inserting a static banner
« on: October 08, 2012, 05:32:37 PM »
Hello There, can anyone tell me how to  change the picture that is on the home page (the one with the discounts).
I have done one of my own, but do not know how to swap it/insert it

Thanks

Offline abantecart

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4251
  • Karma: +278/-9
    • View Profile
    • Ideal Open Source Ecommerce Solution
Re: Inserting a static banner
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2012, 10:36:58 PM »
Steps to edit banner on the main page

1. Go to admin -> Design -> Block menu.
2. Locate html_block: home page static banner
3. Click edit

NOTE: This is not just image banner. You can create HTML banner if you want. Image can be included from remote URL or from resource library.
Please  rate your experience or leave your review
We need your help to build better free open source ecommerce platform for everyone. See how you can help

Offline shell-mc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Inserting a static banner
« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2012, 01:16:36 PM »
Hi,

I've tried inserting a new image as described above but no matter what size I upload it as, when it uploads and is added to the block it is tiny. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks,
Michelle

Offline abolabo

  • core-developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1840
  • Karma: +277/-11
  • web for all, all for web!
    • View Profile
    • AbanteCart
Re: Inserting a static banner
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2012, 06:30:48 AM »
Hi,

I've tried inserting a new image as described above but no matter what size I upload it as, when it uploads and is added to the block it is tiny. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks,
Michelle

hi,
What version of AbanteCart do you use?
“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
― Charles Dickens

Offline shell-mc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Inserting a static banner
« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2012, 12:48:05 PM »
Hi,

It's version 1.0.4. I've just tried again and it is uploading the images as a thumbnail with dimensions 75 x 75

Offline tosalet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Inserting a static banner
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2012, 12:54:59 PM »
FWIW, I had that problem too but sadly I've forgotten how I fixed it!

Offline abantecart

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4251
  • Karma: +278/-9
    • View Profile
    • Ideal Open Source Ecommerce Solution
Re: Inserting a static banner
« Reply #6 on: November 02, 2012, 02:48:12 PM »
We had fixes for this in 1.1. Check release notes and consider upgrading.
Please  rate your experience or leave your review
We need your help to build better free open source ecommerce platform for everyone. See how you can help

Offline shell-mc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Inserting a static banner
« Reply #7 on: November 02, 2012, 05:11:25 PM »
Hi,

Just tried to run the upgrade but when it asked for ftp access and I entered it, it then asked me to log back into admin panel. Now when I log in I receive a static page:

The error log shows:

 File does not exist: /home/kbmtradi/public_html/404.php, referer: mysite/index.php?rt=tool/package_installer/agreement&s=Administrator&token=63cb666d0987fe201cf8c8e0e7640b6e
[Fri Nov 02 20:41:45 2012] [error] [client 82.40.20.102] File does not exist: /home/kbmtradi/public_html/tool, referer: mysite/index.php?rt=tool/package_installer/agreement&s=Administrator&token=63cb666d0987fe201cf8c8e0e7640b6e

What has gone wrong?

Offline abantecart

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4251
  • Karma: +278/-9
    • View Profile
    • Ideal Open Source Ecommerce Solution
Re: Inserting a static banner
« Reply #8 on: November 02, 2012, 07:50:40 PM »
« Last Edit: October 31, 2016, 09:10:27 AM by Basara »
Please  rate your experience or leave your review
We need your help to build better free open source ecommerce platform for everyone. See how you can help

Offline tosalet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Inserting a static banner
« Reply #9 on: November 09, 2012, 08:41:12 AM »
FYI I have the 1.1 upgrade installed and if you attempt to insert an image using the "Browse Server" option it always produces and inserts a thumbnail image from the 'thumbs' directory.  The only way I could insert the correct size image was to enter the URL manually.

Offline abantecart

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4251
  • Karma: +278/-9
    • View Profile
    • Ideal Open Source Ecommerce Solution
Re: Inserting a static banner
« Reply #10 on: November 09, 2012, 11:08:12 AM »
I think this was addressed in 1.1.1
Please  rate your experience or leave your review
We need your help to build better free open source ecommerce platform for everyone. See how you can help

Offline Amarbir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +4/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Inserting a static banner
« Reply #11 on: January 01, 2013, 03:43:27 AM »
I think this was addressed in 1.1.1

Wrong ,
 even in 1.1.2 its there man .We just get a thumbnail

Offline Gleaf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Inserting a static banner
« Reply #12 on: January 01, 2013, 09:47:13 AM »
I think this was addressed in 1.1.1

Wrong ,
 even in 1.1.2 its there man .We just get a thumbnail


Yes, I use 1.1.2 and have the same problem with IE9, for any html block.

My way to solve this problem:  System--Setting--Appearance--
Product List Width  &  Product List Height:   temporarily change to the size of the picture you're going to upload.

By doing this, when you edit the block and insert picture, you may still see a thumbnail. Choose Cancel and insert picture again, now you can find your picture in resource liberary, choose the picture and done!

Don't forget to change back Product List Width  &  Product List Height.

Hope this problem can be really resolved in a future version.





Offline Amarbir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +4/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Inserting a static banner
« Reply #13 on: January 01, 2013, 09:57:33 AM »
I think this was addressed in 1.1.1

Wrong ,
 even in 1.1.2 its there man .We just get a thumbnail


Yes, I use 1.1.2 and have the same problem with IE9, for any html block.

My way to solve this problem:  System--Setting--Appearance--
Product List Width  &  Product List Height:   temporarily change to the size of the picture you're going to upload.

By doing this, when you edit the block and insert picture, you may still see a thumbnail. Choose Cancel and insert picture again, now you can find your picture in resource liberary, choose the picture and done!

Don't forget to change back Product List Width  &  Product List Height.

Hope this problem can be really resolved in a future version.

Well,
      why do this all .Just download the image edit it .ftp to the directory where the older image is and replace it its done .Have a look at mine here lynxdealerstore.com

PS :  Certain Things In this Script Are Worrying me a lot

Offline Gleaf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Inserting a static banner
« Reply #14 on: January 01, 2013, 10:10:17 AM »
Well,
      why do this all .Just download the image edit it .ftp to the directory where the older image is and replace it its done .Have a look at mine here lynxdealerstore.com

PS :  Certain Things In this Script Are Worrying me a lot

Thanks! Much easier, didn't think of that.

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod