Please help us to make AbanteCart Ideal Open Source Ecommerce Solution for everyone.

Support AbanteCart eCommerce

Author Topic: Multiple Store settings  (Read 3902 times)

Offline dannette

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Multiple Store settings
« on: April 27, 2016, 05:33:00 PM »
I've been at this for 2 days. I cannot get a second store to show the info I have entered. I have followed all the information to add a second store. I have added the developer tools to do a partial clone for the second store. I have a different welcome message in the second store. When I look at each store, its own template with its own logos shows up properly in the back end only.
When I go to the front end I get the same store at both urls. We haven't set up an ssl for it yet so we have that turned off. Both stores are enabled.

I've attached images of some settings.

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4275
  • Karma: +202/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Store settings
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2016, 06:18:27 AM »
Hello.

Please make sure your second store is ON and check that second store domain point to the same folder on your server. Last one can be checked in your domain/hosting Cpanel.
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline dannette

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Store settings
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2016, 09:53:50 AM »
Of course I made sure.
I have been setting up various cms sites for at least 12 years with subdomains etc.
This is among some of our other sites on a dedicated server so we have full control over everything.

The pictures attached are:
Showing the store is on,
Showing cpanel config,
Showing our dns config

Offline dannette

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Store settings
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2016, 09:58:18 AM »
Perhaps I'm missing something - that's why I added all the images. I am flummoxed at this point.
(ps - I grew up in New Jersey too!)

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4275
  • Karma: +202/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Store settings
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2016, 10:04:18 AM »
 In your screenshots your setup looks ok if your AbanteCart installed in same /public_html folder
but your http://eriestreetleather.web4ltd.com/ load default store.....

Do you have any errors in the AbanteCart error log?
« Last Edit: April 28, 2016, 10:06:28 AM by Basara »
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline dannette

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Store settings
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2016, 10:07:40 AM »
Yes it is in the root public_html and so the main site points there and the subdomain.
I tried looking at error logs but they just give me empty lines. (and it looks like I have to check the time of the application)
2016-04-28 13:57:18 -
2016-04-28 13:57:24 -
2016-04-28 13:57:29 -
2016-04-28 13:57:42 -
2016-04-28 13:58:12 -
2016-04-28 13:58:21 -
2016-04-28 13:59:06 -
2016-04-28 13:59:27 -

Offline eCommerce Core

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1600
  • Karma: +93/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Store settings
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2016, 10:36:06 AM »
Can you try to access site with both IP addresses. Does it work?
“If you’re in the luckiest one per cent of humanity, you owe it to the rest of humanity to think about the other 99 per cent.”
― Warren Buffett

Offline dannette

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Store settings
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2016, 10:37:44 AM »
We are only using one ip address.

Offline eCommerce Core

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1600
  • Karma: +93/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Store settings
« Reply #8 on: April 28, 2016, 01:37:33 PM »
Please check that both store URLs point to the same server (IP) and configuration for both domains point to the same directory on the server.
“If you’re in the luckiest one per cent of humanity, you owe it to the rest of humanity to think about the other 99 per cent.”
― Warren Buffett

Offline dannette

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Store settings
« Reply #9 on: April 28, 2016, 01:45:57 PM »
I did - the pictures showing just that are in the post I put up at 9:53 this morning above.

Offline eCommerce Core

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1600
  • Karma: +93/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Store settings
« Reply #10 on: April 28, 2016, 03:17:26 PM »
I did - the pictures showing just that are in the post I put up at 9:53 this morning above.

Try to put http://www.web4ltd.com/ in the first setting.

Check that cache is writable and can be cleared.

If all these does not help, please PM access to your FTP and admin, I will have a look.
“If you’re in the luckiest one per cent of humanity, you owe it to the rest of humanity to think about the other 99 per cent.”
― Warren Buffett

Offline dannette

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Store settings
« Reply #11 on: April 28, 2016, 03:55:11 PM »
Cache is writable and I had cleared it several times.
When I add www to the url, the template breaks on the default store but now I can see the second store when I go to it.
If I keep the www in, what must I do to get the template back in the default store?

Offline dannette

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Store settings
« Reply #12 on: April 28, 2016, 04:13:54 PM »
I'm playing around with the dns - I just realized I had www set as a redirection to web4ltd so i just made it a c record and then changed the main site in whm to the site with the www.
I think I have to wait a little bit for it to resolve.

Offline dannette

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Store settings
« Reply #13 on: April 28, 2016, 04:26:40 PM »
Ok- playing with dns did the trick. So I didn't know the default store had to be www in front. I think this will work the way we want. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod