Author Topic: Need help after cloning default to new template extension  (Read 1648 times)

Offline DCS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Need help after cloning default to new template extension
« on: April 28, 2017, 03:55:42 PM »
I cloned to the default template to a new template extension called id_1.

On the Designs>Templates page, I selected the new template.   

On the Designs>Layout page, I selected the new template id_1 and the Home Page layout, and Saved. 

I deleted 2 items from the Social Icons block and Saved. 

Nothing happened. 

So I deleted the same 2 items from Social Icons on id_1 and the Default Page Layout, and Saved.

I cleared cache on the browser and AC. 

Nothing happened.  The Social Icons did not change on the front end. 

Whenever I return to the Layout page on the backend, the template setting has returned to Default instead of id_1. 

Questions:

How do I make the Layout page stay on id_1 instead of returning to Default template every time. 

How do I save changes to layouts within the the id_1 template and then actually see mu changes on the front end? 

I'm working on xampp.  No live site. 

Thanks!


changes to

Offline abantecart

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4150
  • Karma: +251/-9
    • View Profile
    • Ideal Open Source Ecommerce Solution
Re: Need help after cloning default to new template extension
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2017, 01:57:35 PM »
Make sure you edit correct layout. There is default layout that is applied on all pages that are not applied on layout types present.

What page are you looking at?
We need your help to build better free open source eCommerce platform for everyone.
See how you can help

Offline DCS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Need help after cloning default to new template extension
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2017, 10:15:01 PM »
I can go to Design>Layouts and select the new template id_1, then click Save. 

If I go anywhere else, then return to Design>Layouts, the template reverts back to Default template. 

Why does it not stay on id_1 template? 

While in Design>Layouts, I made simple changes to BOTH the Home Layout and the Default Page Layout, but the changes do not occur on the front end. 

This is not an intuitive work flow. 

I must be missing some elemental step, but I have no idea what it is.

I cloned the default template using the "extension" process.  I selected the clone, then I made changes to it.  The changes do not occur on the front end. 

Furthermore, every time I go back to the Layout page on the back end, it has reverted back to Default template instead of staying on my id_1 template. 

I have good success building websites with joomla and T3 Framework and t3_bs3_blank template, so I am not completely new. 

I cannot make the 1st step in customizing an AbanteCart template extension after I create the clone extension. 

What step am I missing?

Offline DCS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Need help after cloning default to new template extension
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2017, 12:01:36 AM »
I cloned the default template using the extension process. 

The clone is named id_1. 

The id_1 clone is available in the list of templates. 

How do you make the site use the clone id_1 template instead of the default template? 

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4154
  • Karma: +202/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Need help after cloning default to new template extension
« Reply #4 on: May 01, 2017, 07:16:12 AM »
I cloned the default template using the extension process. 

The clone is named id_1. 

The id_1 clone is available in the list of templates. 

How do you make the site use the clone id_1 template instead of the default template?

Hi. Go to Admin > Design > Templates and set your new template to be default for your store. If you don't see new template make sure you have it installed in Admin > Extensions > Templates
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline DCS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Need help after cloning default to new template extension
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2017, 12:38:51 PM »
I can go to Design>Layouts and select the new template id_1, then click Save. 

If I go anywhere else, then return to Design>Layouts, the template reverts back to Default template. 

Why does it not stay on id_1 template? 

...

Every time I go back to the Layout page on the back end, it has reverted back to Default template instead of staying on my id_1 template. 


Offline abantecart

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4150
  • Karma: +251/-9
    • View Profile
    • Ideal Open Source Ecommerce Solution
Re: Need help after cloning default to new template extension
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2017, 12:41:27 PM »
Can you PM access to your admin?
We need your help to build better free open source eCommerce platform for everyone.
See how you can help

Offline DCS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Need help after cloning default to new template extension
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2017, 02:06:18 PM »
It's local, xampp. 

I played with this thing enough to know that I want to build a simple store with it. 

I'm gonna nuke everything and start over without sample data. 

I'll put it up live, and you can take a look at that one. 


Offline DCS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Need help after cloning default to new template extension
« Reply #8 on: May 02, 2017, 01:52:07 PM »
Problem did not occur on fresh install without DemoData. 

http://forum.abantecart.com/index.php/topic,1340.45.html

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod