Author Topic: Full clone with developer tool  (Read 4055 times)

Offline josmun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Full clone with developer tool
« Reply #15 on: February 21, 2017, 04:08:58 AM »
Oke just to be sure I reinstalled abantecart 1.2.9 (permissions 777 recurse into subdirs). no errors. than I installed dev tool 1.3
errors in attachments.

And after cloning ext full
2017-02-21 8:45:18 - warning: AbanteCart core v.1.2.9 Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in <b>/var/www/abantecart/core/lib/layout_manager.php</b> on line <b>1749</b>

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3776
  • Karma: +184/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Full clone with developer tool
« Reply #16 on: February 21, 2017, 04:11:30 AM »
Thank you.
Do you have this warning only once or few? Warnings are not critical did you notice anything not cloned in new template layouts?
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline josmun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Full clone with developer tool
« Reply #17 on: February 21, 2017, 05:08:41 AM »
Just once. I comparted the files in the VIEW/template (of course, not the content of the files themselves  ;) ) and nothing seems missing there.  both 5.92 Mb

and thanks for helping me, lot of trouble  :)

Offline josmun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Full clone with developer tool
« Reply #18 on: February 21, 2017, 05:44:15 AM »
Basara, don't know what happened but after 3 times making a new template it WORKS!!!
I now able to change stylsheet and pages!!

Very glad  :D :D thanks for your help

Offline DCS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Full clone with developer tool
« Reply #19 on: April 30, 2017, 04:40:11 PM »
Developer_tools extension clone process still has a problem.

I edited this post because the original content was not helpful. 

josmun's issue was never resolved.  He just repeated a process multiple times until something changed. 

I am having a very similar problem.  I call it the Look-Back problem. 

I wrote more here:  http://forum.abantecart.com/index.php/topic,1340.45.html   (a lot more  ::) )

ETA - Look-Back problem did not occur on completely fresh install of AC without DemoData.  Install procedure was identical except for unticking Demodata. 

Good luck!
« Last Edit: May 02, 2017, 01:50:44 PM by DCS »