Author Topic: Fresh installtion getting cannot modify headers after ticking accept license  (Read 2421 times)

Offline nigelt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Hi Folks
I'm trying to install abantecart to my hosting server (vidahost).
I get the main screen displayed, where I have to tick to accept the license condition and click continue, but when I do, the screen stays blank.
I've looked in errors.txt and all that in there is a warning that....
AbanteCart core v.1.2 cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started ..... public_html/abantecart/system.config.php:2) in ..... public_html/abantecart/core./helper/utils.php on line 1198

line 1198 of utils.php says ..
1196 function redirect($url){
1197   if(!$url){ return false; }
1198   header('Location: ' . str_replace('&', '&', $url));
1199   exit;

Anyone got any pointers ?
I've read up on the problem and there are a lot of replies about checking for whitespace, but I've already installed this on my localhost (uniserver) without any problems, so really am at a loss to understand why its not working with vidahost.
Thanks

...ok update !
After searching online I added ob_start(); to core/helper/utils.php
The installation completed without a problem...I expected to see some output error message, but nothing !
Just to make sure I hadnt messed up, I took out the ob_start line, tried to install and again.. blank page with the complaint about headers.
Put ob_start back in again, installs fine without issue.
Now I am totally confused !

« Last Edit: December 21, 2016, 08:43:24 AM by nigelt »

Offline eCommerce Core

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1600
  • Karma: +93/-1
    • View Profile
The error that you get indicates that some file have extra line or character before <?php

Make sure that you did not unintentionally added that.

Check file public_html/abantecart/system/config.php and public_html/abantecart/core./helper/utils.php
“If you’re in the luckiest one per cent of humanity, you owe it to the rest of humanity to think about the other 99 per cent.”
― Warren Buffett

Offline nigelt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
The error that you get indicates that some file have extra line or character before <?php
Yes, what I read all over google, but if that IS the case, its come from the AbanteCart coders as its a pure install, untouched by myself.
As I said, it installs with no issues at all, when I install it to my locahost. It's only a problem when installing to my web host.
Wonder if something is handled differently when installing locally (uniserver windows).
Strange...

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4408
  • Karma: +205/-0
    • View Profile
How do you upload AbanteCart installation to your server? FTP, cpanel or softaculous installation?
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline nigelt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
How do you upload AbanteCart installation to your server? FTP, cpanel or softaculous installation?
Hi
I do it via ftp. I send the stock zip file up using filezilla /binary and then uncompress on the host.... are you thinking that maybe ftp is substituting the odd character ?
Cheers
« Last Edit: December 23, 2016, 07:43:02 AM by nigelt »

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4408
  • Karma: +205/-0
    • View Profile
No if you send zip it should not change any file inside archive.
Maybe issue related to some unarchive process or server type, module etc..
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4408
  • Karma: +205/-0
    • View Profile
If you have Softaculous or Installeron in your Cpanel you may try automatic installation
http://docs.abantecart.com/pages/install/options/click_installation.html
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline nigelt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
If you have Softaculous or Installeron ....
Unfortunately Vidahost dont have Abantecart... would make life a lot easier.

BUT.... I'm progressing....
I've noticed that before the install, system/config.php is empty apart from a line feed on line 1, when it gets to the blank screen page and has plonked the "cannot create headers" message into errors.txt, system/config.php contains 2 lines... the original and a 2nd blank line.
So I'm now on the hunt for where config.php is populated during the install process.
Me and my best pal "grep" are going to be busy for a while :-)

« Last Edit: December 27, 2016, 01:29:04 PM by nigelt »

Offline BGM

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
old post i know.. but where do you add the ob_start();  because im experiencing the same issue.

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod