Author Topic: Product picture show stripe on top  (Read 101 times)

Offline proteaapteek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Product picture show stripe on top
« on: June 14, 2018, 03:18:07 AM »
Good day.
All my products pictures is showing a line/stripe on top. In the top selling. latest special every where execpt when you click on the produckt for more detail or in shopping basket.
Attached a picture to show.
Enjoy your day.

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3504
  • Karma: +172/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Product picture show stripe on top
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2018, 06:00:32 AM »
Hi
You need to remove the border-top rule from the
Code: [Select]
div.thumbnails img {
in the file /storefront/view/default/stylesheet/flexslider.css about line 74
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline proteaapteek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Product picture show stripe on top
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2018, 07:12:22 AM »
Hi
lines 74,75 and 76 originaly.

div.thumbnails img { cursor: pointer; background-color: white; display: inline-block; border-top:5px solid #efefef }
div.thumbnails img:hover { background-color: #eee; }
div.thumbnails img.selected { background-color: #00A1CB; border-top:5px solid #00A1CB }

now

div.thumbnails img { cursor: pointer; background-color: white; display: inline-block }
div.thumbnails img:hover { background-color: #eee; }
div.thumbnails img.selected { background-color: #00A1CB}

still the same display

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3504
  • Karma: +172/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Product picture show stripe on top
« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2018, 07:14:39 AM »
clean your browser cache
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline proteaapteek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Product picture show stripe on top
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2018, 03:08:45 AM »
Hi
I've cleared the AbanteCart cache (everything) then manualy cleared my browsers cache (it is set to clear everything on exit everytime) and the did a dns flus on my pc. still I see the stripe on top as on the pictures. I've looked it up on another pc and the same (mine is windows 7 with firefox and the windows 10 is with chrome)

the website address is www.proteaapteek.co.za/shop

Any other settings?

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3504
  • Karma: +172/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Product picture show stripe on top
« Reply #5 on: June 15, 2018, 03:19:05 AM »
Use browser inspector tool to check in what rule and css file you have a line
https://abantecart.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/AD/pages/7569496/Debug#Debug-Browserinspector
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline proteaapteek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Product picture show stripe on top
« Reply #6 on: June 15, 2018, 03:43:19 AM »
Hi
I do not see anything to do with lines. the one place end with <div and the it includes the stripe and the line just before also say <div.. that is all that is in the lines. the line previous is the name of prodcut.

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3504
  • Karma: +172/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Product picture show stripe on top
« Reply #7 on: June 15, 2018, 03:57:46 AM »
Hi.
I check your site. You did not remove the border-top as I suggest you. Thats why you see line
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline proteaapteek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Product picture show stripe on top
« Reply #8 on: June 15, 2018, 04:27:50 AM »
hi
Attached my file.
It is the one tith the line as above mentioned.
That is why I'm confused.

Offline proteaapteek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Product picture show stripe on top
« Reply #9 on: June 15, 2018, 06:17:42 AM »
Hi
Thanks for all you patients with me. I've found the file. I was supposed to edit the one in the extention that I am using not the main one. Done it and the border is away. I did not know if you run from your copied template that that setting is now in the template and not main install anymore.

Have a wonderfull day.

 

LoliPromDress.com Prom dresses 2018