Author Topic: Shipping by Weight is not working Properly.  (Read 111 times)

Offline gold2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Shipping by Weight is not working Properly.
« on: October 10, 2018, 02:20:00 PM »
While setting up my store.. I am facing following issues:

I have 2 options of shipping:-
    A. Free Shipping : When cart value exceeds Rs. 999  Value, automatically free shipping option appears.
    B. Below cart value of 999, Shipping fee should be decided by system based on weight of product.

My current settings are as follows:

A. Catalog > Product > Edit Product > Requires Shipping - ON, Fixed Shipping Fee: 0.00, LWH (correctly filled), Length Class, Weight Class and Weight is also correctly filled.

B. Extensions > Shipping > Default Free Shipping is ON (With Cart value Rs. 999) > Auto Select "ON"

C. Extensions > Shipping > Weight Based Shipping is ON (In additional Setting Tax Class is mentioned and also Rates we have mentioned correctly)

Now the issue is: When we select Product with cart value is less than 999, Weight based shipping doesn't appear and system doesn't allow me to checkout and a message appear "Error: No Shipping options are available. Please contact us for assistance!"

But

When cart value exceeds 999 value,Free Shipping option appears correctly.

But another issue is that  when system detect 999+ cart value, still on next page system allow user to select Free Shipping or weight based or fixed rate shipping (through a radio button)

This is really confusing for me to fix. Last 3 days i am working on this but NO success, It seems this is a bug.

Please respond soon.....

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3724
  • Karma: +184/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shipping by Weight is not working Properly.
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2018, 01:28:47 AM »
Hello.
What is your AbanteCart version? When you apply new settings in shipping methods or location related setting you need to clear AbanteCart cache as well as browser caches.
How many locations you have in your setup? In Weight Based extension settings make sure you set rates for all locations if more than one
https://abantecart.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/AD/pages/26279937/No+delivery+methods
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline gold2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shipping by Weight is not working Properly.
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2018, 07:03:25 AM »
Hi Basara,

Thanks for your quick Reply

~ My version is 1.2.13
~ Cleared cache for browser already
~ Location: Only one location is there, it is INDIA
~ In weight based extension Rates defined only for INDIA and its status is ON

Still same issue is there.

Regards

Manish

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3724
  • Karma: +184/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shipping by Weight is not working Properly.
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2018, 07:06:03 AM »
Clear AbanteCart cache as well.
Can you PM admin access to me? I can check quickly configurations
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline gold2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shipping by Weight is not working Properly.
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2018, 07:22:27 AM »
Can u check this through Teamviewer ?

Offline gold2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shipping by Weight is not working Properly.
« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2018, 07:24:50 AM »
or please wait.. let me send you admin access in PM

Offline gold2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shipping by Weight is not working Properly.
« Reply #6 on: October 11, 2018, 08:47:08 AM »
Hi,

Are you there ?

Did u received my PM ?

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3724
  • Karma: +184/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shipping by Weight is not working Properly.
« Reply #7 on: October 11, 2018, 08:48:51 AM »
you give me wrong login/pass
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline gold2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shipping by Weight is not working Properly.
« Reply #8 on: October 11, 2018, 08:57:03 AM »
Ohh..

I'm Sorry PW is correct

but user is : admin
(don't type full email)

Offline gold2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shipping by Weight is not working Properly.
« Reply #9 on: October 11, 2018, 12:52:39 PM »
This is a proven bug.. I have installed a fresh copy on another location and same issue is there.

Please recheck from your end as well.

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3724
  • Karma: +184/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shipping by Weight is not working Properly.
« Reply #10 on: October 12, 2018, 05:51:56 AM »
I see Weight Based shipping is working on your site
When you test it make sure customer address is in same location with Location rates you set for Weight based shipping

“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa

Offline gold2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shipping by Weight is not working Properly.
« Reply #11 on: October 12, 2018, 10:46:53 AM »
Thanks for your time & support.

Yesterday we did explored everything from scratch, and corrected the issue.

Thanks again..

Offline gold2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shipping by Weight is not working Properly.
« Reply #12 on: October 12, 2018, 10:51:10 AM »
Hello Basara,

One more question.. we wish to use 2 shipping..

1. Standard Shipping
2. Express Shipping

Both are weight based (There is NO standard service provider for these 2 services, we will use custom rates from different logistics services and decide manually)

Can we clone this current shipping plan and rename it ?

Any idea ??

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3724
  • Karma: +184/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shipping by Weight is not working Properly.
« Reply #13 on: October 15, 2018, 01:07:20 AM »
Yes you can clone any core extension. But you need some php skills. Just folder rename will not work
“Chuck Norris is so amazing.”
― Mother Teresa