Author Topic: Adding a product - Setting some values, selections as default.  (Read 490 times)

Offline riswan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Adding a product - Setting some values, selections as default.
« on: October 07, 2019, 12:36:36 PM »
Hi everyone,

Thank you for all the discussions in the forum, it helped me a lot in building and customizing my store.

I have been searching a solution for a below requirement, please advise, where to change.

When adding a product, I want the below fields pre-filled or pre-selected as default, so I will save time adding products.

1. Quantity as '3'
2. Minimum Quantity as '1'
3. Free shipping - Turned on
4. Weight as 0.5

Thank you.

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4662
  • Karma: +241/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a product - Setting some values, selections as default.
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2019, 01:12:24 AM »
Hello.
AbanteCart have clone feature so you can simply create a draft disabled product and click clone button when you want to add similar product

Offline riswan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a product - Setting some values, selections as default.
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2019, 04:52:36 AM »
Thank you. Excellent idea. I'm going to try this.

Offline riswan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a product - Setting some values, selections as default.
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2019, 10:07:16 AM »
I tried this. But when entering details of new product, it is asking me to confirm the entry, so I have to click a tick mark every time. So it takes longer time to add new product.

So I have no other way except setting some values/selections as default to save time. Can you please tell me the location where to edit the code?

Offline dharding

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a product - Setting some values, selections as default.
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2020, 12:00:21 AM »
Bringing this back up, as I too would like to be able to set certain fields to defaults when creating a new product, but without using the clone feature.

Specifically:

Status => On
Quantity => 1

Thank you.

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod