Author Topic: Error message "Accessing store with unconfigured or unknown domain"  (Read 3919 times)

Offline Grey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I found many instances of this message in the Error Log. After trying a few things, it appears that this message is issued when the Store URL in Settings->General starts with 'https://'. When I changed the setting to 'http://' I stopped getting the messages.

This is isn't a big problem for me, because my .htaccess is set to convert all http accesses to https. (I run my commerce sites with all pages under https so I don't need to worry about which parts of the site are protected.)

However, https should be a valid prefix in the URL setting, and should not cause warning messages.

~~ Grey

Offline abolabo

  • core-developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1781
  • Karma: +247/-11
  • web for all, all for web!
    • View Profile
    • AbanteCart
Re: Error message "Accessing store with unconfigured or unknown domain"
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2013, 06:11:00 PM »
If you specify https as the protocol, it means that ALL pages of AbanteCart ONLY available via ssl. Because check the correctness of the ssl web server is very difficult (certificate exchange occurs before the data exchange). If you turn off ssl (by mistake or hack-attack) in the error log will be written to the store owner took action.
If you plan to use both protocols, you should specify a URL prefix http://
“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
― Charles Dickens

Offline Grey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Error message "Accessing store with unconfigured or unknown domain"
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2013, 06:12:21 PM »
> If you specify https as the protocol, it means that ALL pages of AbanteCart ONLY available via ssl.

And that is exactly what I want. My .htaccess file is set to convert any http request to https, so all pages are always referenced vial ssl.

> If you turn off ssl (by mistake or hack-attack) in the error log will be written to the store owner took action.

I don't understand what that means.

> If you plan to use both protocols, you should specify a URL prefix http://

I do not play to ever use the http protocol (see above). If I only want to use https, I believe that I should be able to specify the URL that way without generating warning messages.

Offline Evolution

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
    • Voltisoft
Re: Error message "Accessing store with unconfigured or unknown domain"
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2013, 10:41:43 PM »
What if you try //storeurl.com ?

Offline Grey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Error message "Accessing store with unconfigured or unknown domain"
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2013, 11:26:04 AM »
Evolution: That also generated warning messages.

But my point is that AbanteCart should accept any valid URL without generating warning messages.

Offline abolabo

  • core-developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1781
  • Karma: +247/-11
  • web for all, all for web!
    • View Profile
    • AbanteCart
Re: Error message "Accessing store with unconfigured or unknown domain"
« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2013, 04:47:15 AM »
> If you specify https as the protocol, it means that ALL pages of AbanteCart ONLY available via ssl.

And that is exactly what I want. My .htaccess file is set to convert any http request to https, so all pages are always referenced vial ssl.

> If you turn off ssl (by mistake or hack-attack) in the error log will be written to the store owner took action.
I don't understand what that means.
that means when you connect by https browser and server makes tls-handshake (data exchange about encryption). And then http-data starts to transfer. That mean php-script cannot to define is ssl works correctly on server or not. If you turn off ssl (by mistake or hack-attack) script will to notify about this via log-file.

> If you plan to use both protocols, you should specify a URL prefix http://

I do not play to ever use the http protocol (see above). If I only want to use https, I believe that I should be able to specify the URL that way without generating warning messages.
“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
― Charles Dickens

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod