AbanteCart Community

Shopping Cart Operations => Support => General Support => Topic started by: user88 on July 27, 2020, 04:13:14 PM

Title: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
Post by: user88 on July 27, 2020, 04:13:14 PM
Hi,

For whatever reason the Stripe upgrade to 1.0.5 did not fix the missing cc card number field with my Abantecart.

History of my problem

1. Running AbanteCart 1.2.15 and default stripe.
2. Learned that the donation extension was failing with default stripe.
3. Donation app developer suggested upgrading default stripe to 1.0.5
4. Upgraded to stripe 1.0.5 and stay with AbanteCart 1.2.15
5. Stripe stops working - it no longer displays cc number field.
6. Upgrade to 1.2.16 to see if this solves problem. NO. Problem is still there.

I have php 7.3

I have attached AbanteCart error log and web console code from checkout page.

Any thoughts?
Title: Re: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
Post by: Basara on July 28, 2020, 03:07:56 AM
Hello.

Please share your website url and clean AbanteCart and browser caches
Title: Re: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
Post by: abolabo on July 28, 2020, 03:45:03 AM
to solve just open some js-file of your template (i guess storefront/view/bluestarway_theme/Javascript/common.js)
in any text editor and paste this code there

Code: [Select]
function loadScript(url, callback){
    var script = document.createElement("script")
    script.type = "text/javascript";

    if (script.readyState){  //IE
        script.onreadystatechange = function(){
            if (script.readyState == "loaded" ||
                    script.readyState == "complete"){
                script.onreadystatechange = null;
                callback();
            }
        };
    } else {  //Others
        script.onload = function(){
            callback();
        };
    }

    script.src = url;
    document.getElementsByTagName("head")[0].appendChild(script);
}
Title: Re: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
Post by: user88 on July 28, 2020, 02:46:23 PM
Hi,

website url www.bluestarway.com/increase4all

I have cleared cache on store and web browser with no success.

Abolabo,

I pasted the code in common.js but didn't work. Is there perhaps a parenthesis missing?

I have attached a pic of the web console errors for the checkout page.

(Side note: when I look at this feed I can't see the pics that I attach on my messages. So I don't know if others can see the attachments?)
Title: Re: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
Post by: abolabo on July 28, 2020, 02:59:01 PM
you pasted incomplete code. Please copy all from code area (note: there is scrolling!)
Title: Re: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
Post by: user88 on July 28, 2020, 05:25:28 PM
Got it abolabo! Pasted the entire code and it kind of works :(

Mozilla displays this cc box ok. Chromium on Mint OS doesn't. See pic (did cache clearing on all browser and store side)

Part of my problem was definitively the use of a custom template. Apparently some files in the default template got updated making the javascript and stylesheet in my custom template out of date.

NEW:
I noticed a problem while switching back and forth between custom and default template:
----- The default template does NOT display the products on a category page even though my custom template does.

See attached pic for web console error. Note that I use the "super menu" extension but I don't know if this would make a difference or not.


Title: Re: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
Post by: abolabo on July 30, 2020, 10:07:44 AM
have no ideas. :(

Please be sure that you can connect to stripe api.
Error text on your screenshot shows that.

What about html-cache setitngs on admin side? If enabled - turn off,
Title: Re: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
Post by: user88 on August 03, 2020, 02:33:56 PM
Are you referring to System --> Settings --> System : cached enabled?

I have it ON. Is this the one you say I should turn OFF?
Title: Re: Stripe 1.0.5 and AbanteCart 1.2.16 Error (not solved)
Post by: Basara on August 04, 2020, 01:33:39 AM
Are you referring to System --> Settings --> System : cached enabled?

I have it ON. Is this the one you say I should turn OFF?

Hello. HTML cache was deprecated in 1.2.16
Leave the regular cache ON