AbanteCart Community

Shopping Cart Operations => Support => General Support => Topic started by: bs135 on July 14, 2012, 05:21:39 AM

Title: how to edit a Sub menu?
Post by: bs135 on July 14, 2012, 05:21:39 AM
I just add a Sub-menu.
Design -> Menu -> Insert ...
I set new menu is a submenu (Parent not --None--)
That submenu have appeared on store front.

But in admin I can't to find it for editting.
Title: Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
Post by: Nimitz1061 on July 14, 2012, 09:55:53 AM
I can replicate this issue in 1.0.3.

To reproduce:

1. Add a new menu item in design -> Menu tool.
2. Name it ("test")
3. Set the text ("Test")
4. Set the link ('index.php')
5. Set the parent ("Home")
6. check store front - new drop down item appears in the menu under "Home" listing.
7. Return to Design -> Menu page - no new entry for the Test menu object.
8. Clear browser cache - reload Design -> Menu page - still no new entry seen.
9. Clear site caches (minus error log) - no change
10.  Check error log:

Code: [Select]
2012-07-14 9:46:14 - runtime notice:  Declaration of AMenu_Storefront::_buildMenu() should be compatible with that of AMenu::_buildMenu() in <b>/home/lifesolu/public_html/dev/core/lib/menu_control_storefront.php</b> on line <b>280</b>
2012-07-14 9:46:14 - runtime notice:  Declaration of AAttribute_Manager::getAttributes() should be compatible with that of AAttribute::getAttributes() in <b>/home/lifesolu/public_html/dev/core/lib/attribute_manager.php</b> on line <b>548</b>

David

Title: Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
Post by: Nimitz1061 on July 14, 2012, 10:26:03 AM
Reported this in Github issue tracker..

David
Title: Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
Post by: abolabo on July 15, 2012, 07:25:12 AM
I can replicate this issue in 1.0.3.

To reproduce:

1. Add a new menu item in design -> Menu tool.
2. Name it ("test")
3. Set the text ("Test")
4. Set the link ('index.php')
5. Set the parent ("Home")
6. check store front - new drop down item appears in the menu under "Home" listing.
7. Return to Design -> Menu page - no new entry for the Test menu object.
8. Clear browser cache - reload Design -> Menu page - still no new entry seen.
9. Clear site caches (minus error log) - no change
10.  Check error log:

Code: [Select]
2012-07-14 9:46:14 - runtime notice:  Declaration of AMenu_Storefront::_buildMenu() should be compatible with that of AMenu::_buildMenu() in <b>/home/lifesolu/public_html/dev/core/lib/menu_control_storefront.php</b> on line <b>280</b>
2012-07-14 9:46:14 - runtime notice:  Declaration of AAttribute_Manager::getAttributes() should be compatible with that of AAttribute::getAttributes() in <b>/home/lifesolu/public_html/dev/core/lib/attribute_manager.php</b> on line <b>548</b>

David

did you select parent item at design-menu-heading ? i found new item there
Title: Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
Post by: Nimitz1061 on July 15, 2012, 01:16:56 PM
No.  I did not.

There really is no good visual cue to prompt the user to do so.

However, once I did, I do also find the entry, as you describe.

I would still describe this as a UI flaw based on two things.

The lack of visual cue, and the need to take multiple actions to achieve a single result.

The old fashioned folder icon which 'opens' the page to the contents of a parent may be old fashioned, but it definitely is well known and effective.  In fact, I've got a couple of customers who are pretty upset about the possibility of losing this UI affect if they migrate their carts.

David
Title: Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
Post by: Nimitz1061 on July 15, 2012, 01:27:23 PM
Oh.  One more silly behavior here.

I deleted the test menu entry.  It did not go away from the drop down menu, even after successfully deleted from the database.

:(

David
Title: Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
Post by: abantecart on July 15, 2012, 06:02:08 PM
To view/edit children menus, you need to select drop down with parent menu right above menu listing.

We have corrected some warnings.
Title: Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
Post by: bs135 on July 16, 2012, 02:30:37 AM
 Thank you very much.

And addition, how to create a menu with extern link?
Title: Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
Post by: abantecart on July 16, 2012, 11:00:02 PM
for external link you need to add http:// in front of URL, but I found 1 small bug in this section that is fixed for next release.
Title: Re: how to edit a Sub menu?
Post by: bs135 on July 17, 2012, 06:50:32 AM
thank you