Author Topic: Changing domain  (Read 2805 times)

Offline GottaRun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
    • GottaRun Webshop
Changing domain
« on: April 24, 2014, 08:29:28 AM »
Hi folks,

I have built an AbanteCart shop on one domain. I'm wondering if it is possible to move this complete webshop to another domain?

I'm not looking to redirect the domain, I've installed AbanteCart on the new domain and hope that I can backup from one location and restore to the other without going through the whole setup and creation of products again.

Thanks.

Offline abantecart

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4155
  • Karma: +251/-9
    • View Profile
    • Ideal Open Source Ecommerce Solution
Re: Changing domain
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2014, 09:05:23 AM »
We need your help to build better free open source eCommerce platform for everyone.
See how you can help

Offline GottaRun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
    • GottaRun Webshop
Re: Changing domain
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2014, 10:35:05 AM »
Thanks for your reply.

I actually found that I could clone the initial installation using Softaculous without any problem. Just a minor matter of adjusting contact information and updating the social media links.

Offline llegrand

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1495
  • Karma: +390/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Changing domain
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2014, 11:10:07 AM »
how did you Clone using Softaculous?  And it cloned your DB also?
Could you post your steps here?

thanks
Lee

Offline Ericles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing domain
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2014, 09:19:26 AM »
I've only recently started playing with Abantecart. I used Softaculous to install it on my test domain and was prepared to spend a few hours migrating it to the live domain when I stumbled into this thread. Saved me a lot of time.  8)
how did you Clone using Softaculous?  And it cloned your DB also?
Could you post your steps here?

To clone an install with Softaculous, click the Brown Box icon at the top to bring up all of your installations then the Two Pages icon at the right. Fill in your new domain and make any other necessary changes and you're done.  :)

Offline llegrand

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1495
  • Karma: +390/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Changing domain
« Reply #5 on: June 19, 2014, 02:54:09 PM »
thanks for posting that here  -  I forgot to come back and do it after I tried it so others would know.
 -  It is SO easy.

Lee


 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod