Author Topic: Global attributes not showing in product options  (Read 5172 times)

Offline chrisoft

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Global attributes not showing in product options
« on: October 10, 2022, 01:55:35 PM »
Hi,
Global attributes shows unrecognized characters in product options in admin area.
Instead of showing Color: red or black it shows strange characters, and I cannot really add any option.

I tried creating new global attributes but problem stil exists.

This problem occurred after updated php 7.0 to 7.4. Current abantecart version 1.2.16 (I also try upgrading to 1.3.0 but no luck).
I now moved to another hosting, but problem still exists. :o

Please any solutions on this matter?

Thank you

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5854
  • Karma: +275/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Global attributes not showing in product options
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2022, 01:15:34 AM »
Hello.
Please upgrade to the latest version 1.3.3

Offline chrisoft

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Global attributes not showing in product options
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2022, 01:38:57 AM »
Hi,
Thank you for reply.
I already tried upgrading upto 1.3.3, problem still not resolved on any of upgrades, +other problems appeared.
I rolled back to 1.2.16.
I believe is something with php maybe, or something else?
Bear in mind at catalog -> global attributes, everything showing fine.
The problem its on product options. I cannot add anything, only unrecognised characters. It likes data not fetch correct.

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5854
  • Karma: +275/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Global attributes not showing in product options
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2022, 04:21:52 AM »
Hi,
Thank you for reply.
I already tried upgrading upto 1.3.3, problem still not resolved on any of upgrades, +other problems appeared.
I rolled back to 1.2.16.
I believe is something with php maybe, or something else?
Bear in mind at catalog -> global attributes, everything showing fine.
The problem its on product options. I cannot add anything, only unrecognised characters. It likes data not fetch correct.

Hello. Can you replicate it in the demo?

Offline chrisoft

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Global attributes not showing in product options
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2022, 06:02:36 AM »
Hi, I don't think I can to replicate it elsewhere.
Its something wrong with my abantecart and I cannot understand what cause this.
on php 7.0 product options are showing, on php 7.4 are not.
Is there any other way?
« Last Edit: October 11, 2022, 06:04:14 AM by chrisoft »

Offline chrisoft

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Global attributes not showing in product options
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2022, 05:22:59 AM »
On further investigation I discovered this:
On Global Attributes page everything looks ok. All text is correct.
On product Options page, If I try to select Option Values from Global Attributes, its unable to load them correctly (unrecognised text characters).
If I try adding New Option directly on product Options, text is showing correctly.

This gives me headache on how to resolve this, as half of my products are already with Global Attributes.
Any recommendation is welcome.

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5854
  • Karma: +275/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Global attributes not showing in product options
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2022, 07:43:13 AM »
Hello.
Upgrade to latest version and check admin/core files maybe you have some custom code in them

Offline chrisoft

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Global attributes not showing in product options
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2022, 06:14:20 AM »
Hi,
Problem resolved.
I disabled all extensions and enable 1 by 1 and checking product options. The problem resolved when I disable an outdated extension about reports.
I contact the extension company and send me the new version.
It took me ages but finally resolved this issue.
Thank you

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5854
  • Karma: +275/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Global attributes not showing in product options
« Reply #8 on: October 13, 2022, 09:50:22 AM »
Thank you for posting a solution.

Offline llegrand

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1805
  • Karma: +525/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Global attributes not showing in product options
« Reply #9 on: October 13, 2022, 11:17:21 AM »
Hi everyone,  let me remind all that it is important to see that the versions of any extension or template works for the AbanteCart version you are using.

If is suggested that you check that info prior to any updating.


Offline badmouse

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Bad Mouse Designs
Re: Global attributes not showing in product options
« Reply #10 on: July 14, 2023, 04:02:16 PM »
I am having this same issue, and i tried disabling, uninstalling unused extensions, and then ALL extensions, and im still having the same issue.  the global attributes show up on their section fine, but cannot add them to any products.  HELP

Offline badmouse

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Bad Mouse Designs
Re: Global attributes not showing in product options
« Reply #11 on: July 14, 2023, 08:07:06 PM »
So I sorta figured out an easy fix based on talking it out with some computer nerd friends of mine... What I ended up having to do was go into my cpanel, and install a 2nd version of Abantecart 1.3.3 into a different directory.  Then I went into that directory via FTP, and downloaded the extension files that I use.  I then went into the original Abantecart directory and uploaded those extensions back to the extension directory.   Followed by re-clearing my cache on my browser just for good measure (had already done that to no avail earlier), and then going back in and updating the extensions with their respective logins and settings so they worked properly again. 

Then suddenly all the "options" were saving again.  I don't know which extension it was that was the problem, but I'm back in business again and able to add options again.   

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod