Please help us to make AbanteCart Ideal Open Source Ecommerce Solution for everyone.

Support AbanteCart eCommerce

Author Topic: Website Error, Please Help Me.  (Read 8577 times)

Offline RajaSarma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Website Error, Please Help Me.
« on: February 09, 2015, 11:31:28 PM »
Hi all.
From a few days, i found a problem with my AbanteCart site.
When i go to visit my site, then a AbanteCart error page is displayed, and says- "There Has Been Error Processing You Request. Please see Error Log in Control Panel"    -etc.
And after 2 or 3 hours the problem is solve automatically.
But after the day, next morning the problem will be happen again.
And i see in error log in control panel, but nothing in there.
And i also want to tell this, i never edit any configuration files, even accidently.
So i need a way to solve the problem permanently.
And i see many posts here about this problem.
But i could not find any idea how to solve the problem.
So please i request you, please tell me how do i solve this problem.
Please tell me as soon as possible.
Because my site is Live for customers. So please help me.

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5404
  • Karma: +269/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2015, 03:55:43 AM »
After you see this error check AbanteCart error log in Admin and post here. If you problem resolved automatically look like it is server (hosting) related issue

Offline RajaSarma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2015, 06:07:47 AM »
Oh Thank you so much Basara, for the information.
And yes, the problem is automatically solve after 2 or 3 hours.
And then the problem is happen again in next day, and then solve automatically.
And if i change the server, then is the problem will be solve?

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5404
  • Karma: +269/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2015, 06:09:15 AM »
To investigate issue we need error from error log  ???

Offline RajaSarma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2015, 06:16:47 AM »
Ok Basara, i will post here error log of AbanteCart Admin panel.

Offline RajaSarma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2015, 06:26:52 AM »
I send a PM to you, about this topic.
Please see Basara.

Offline RajaSarma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2015, 07:14:40 AM »
I want to tell you one thing.
When i see in error log of admin panel, then i see about- Unconfigured domain name.
And this error message i get from some days (month).
But about this website error mentioned here, there is not any other error message.
And for the Unconfigured domain error message, i post a topic in forum few days ago, about How To Add Url In Config.php, and you replyed also.
And please tell me, can i add my own domain name in /public_html/core/lib/config.php? (Which domain name to access my AbanteCart site, and which domain name i already set in system settings).
If yes, if i can, then in which section i have to add my domain name in the config.php in /public_html/core/lib?
Please tell me that.
I think, if i add my domain name in config.php, then this website error is also solve permanently.
So please tell me Basara.
« Last Edit: February 10, 2015, 07:33:50 AM by RajaSarma »

Offline RajaSarma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2015, 12:33:52 PM »
Can you please tell me?
Can you please indicate the location to add my domain name in config.php file of public_html/core/lib?
Please, i want to know this very much.

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5404
  • Karma: +269/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #8 on: February 11, 2015, 06:30:05 AM »
Can you please tell me?
Can you please indicate the location to add my domain name in config.php file of public_html/core/lib?
Please, i want to know this very much.

To change store url go to settings section in admin http://www.abantecart.com/ecommerce-documentation/user-manual/admin-user-manual/system/settings/details

Offline RajaSarma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #9 on: February 11, 2015, 11:17:38 AM »
Thanks.
But i already said that, i already set my domain name is Settings section.
And please i Request you, please see carefully what i say now in bellow. Please.
--When i install AbanteCart to my hosting account- eshopee.meximas.com, in August Month 2014, then in that installation time i have to enter this details--
URL-
Administrator Username-
Administrator Email-
Administrator Password-
Store Name-
-BUT then in that time i have not my Own Domain name, so in that installation time i unable to add my own domain name in the URL section.
But after that, in October Month 2014 i register a own domain name like mydomain.com, and then i parked the mydomain.com in my hosting account- eshopee.meximas.com, and after that i add the domain in Setings section in AbanteCart Admin Panel.
But i still receive Error messages in Error Log of AbanteCart Admin panel in time to time, as- unknown unconfigured domain eshopee.meximas.com, (which is my hosting account).
So i want to add mydomain.com in config.php file of public_html/core/lib;   SO Please tell me, can i do this? And please tell me the proper location in Config.php file to add own domain name 'mydomain.com' in Config.php file of public_html/core/lib?
Please i request you.
« Last Edit: February 11, 2015, 11:59:24 AM by RajaSarma »

Offline cgpalana

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #10 on: February 12, 2015, 08:01:21 AM »
Hello RajaSarma,

The config file at core\lib\config.php and  \system\config.php does not contain code that requires domain name. Try to check at system\cache\settings\settings and system\cache\storefront_menu\storefront_menu, I think the cache file is still using your old domain name. Also, don't forget to delete all cache at your Admin.

Offline RajaSarma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Website Error, Please Help Me.
« Reply #11 on: February 12, 2015, 12:00:05 PM »
Hello Cgpalana.
Thank you so much for your help.
And can you please tell me, can i need to add my domain mydomain.com in- system\cache\settings\settings and system\cache\storefront_menu\storefront_menu?
And please also tell me, can i have to remove old domain name from the two files to add own domain mydomain.com?
Please tell me Cgpalana.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2015, 12:19:40 PM by RajaSarma »

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod