Author Topic: "Act on Behalf" not working  (Read 3873 times)

Offline helperbee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
"Act on Behalf" not working
« on: January 28, 2016, 02:32:49 AM »
"Act on Behalf" used to work before the site was switched to https and went live. Or maybe it was the upgrade to 1.2.5 that disabled/broke that feature.

Current behavior is: When I click on "Act on Behalf" button, this message is displayed:
To act on behalf of customer in additional store you should to login into another store's admin side. Continue?

I click Yes and attempt to login. "Invalid Token" error is displayed.

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4899
  • Karma: +255/-2
    • View Profile
Re: "Act on Behalf" not working
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2016, 05:47:35 AM »
Hello.

Did you set up Secure Store Url: in the store settings?

Offline helperbee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: "Act on Behalf" not working
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2016, 03:47:51 PM »
Yes, secure store URL is setup. Any other ideas why "Act on Behalf" is not working?

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4899
  • Karma: +255/-2
    • View Profile
Re: "Act on Behalf" not working
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2016, 01:17:19 AM »
Hello.

Usually the message "To act on behalf of customer in additional store you should to login into another store's admin side. Continue?" shown only when you have multistores and  try to ActOnBehalf customer from your second store. So how many stores you have? Are the work properly?
 Try to clear AbanteCart cache, Browser cache and check for errors in the AbanteCart error log if you see this message again.
By the way what is your browser?

Offline helperbee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: "Act on Behalf" not working
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2016, 06:08:31 PM »
I have cleared cache of broswer and AbanteCart and retested with same results.
I have conducted repeated test using Google Chrome Version 48.0.2564.97, Microsoft Edge, FireFox.

Act on Behalf is not working. As others have described, admin login page is displayed, I attempt to login, then and invalid token error is displayed when I attempt to login as admin.

Here is the URL is that is involved in when invalid token error is displayed: https://xxx/shop/?s=admin123&rt=sale/customer/actonbehalf&customer_id=111

Any tips welcome. Thank you again!


Offline abolabo

  • core-developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1928
  • Karma: +294/-12
  • web for all, all for web!
    • View Profile
    • AbanteCart
Re: "Act on Behalf" not working
« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2016, 08:32:53 AM »
For mode "act on behalf" exists difference in domain-name and protocol.
https and http are not the same domain for it .
If you set https for whole storefront domain you should to login in admin by https url too.
“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
― Charles Dickens

Offline helperbee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: "Act on Behalf" not working
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2016, 01:04:28 PM »
For mode "act on behalf" exists difference in domain-name and protocol.
https and http are not the same domain for it .
If you set https for whole storefront domain you should to login in admin by https url too.


Yes. The entire website, storefront included uses HTTPS. And when I login as admin, each time, I use the URL with HTTPS. Still it displays "invalid token" error upon attempting to login after clicking "act on behalf". It should not require a repeat login. Something is broken. 

I cloned the storefront and in the cloned version, "Act on Behalf" is working. What does this mean about how to fix?

Offline abolabo

  • core-developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1928
  • Karma: +294/-12
  • web for all, all for web!
    • View Profile
    • AbanteCart
Re: "Act on Behalf" not working
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2016, 01:43:18 PM »
I cloned the storefront and in the cloned version, "Act on Behalf" is working.

please clarify. Did you created new additional store inside your Abantecart (multistore feature) or just copied your instance of application to another host?
“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
― Charles Dickens

Offline helperbee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: "Act on Behalf" not working
« Reply #8 on: February 03, 2016, 01:57:34 PM »
I cloned the storefront and in the cloned version, "Act on Behalf" is working.

please clarify. Did you created new additional store inside your Abantecart (multistore feature) or just copied your instance of application to another host?

I didn't create a 2nd store inside AbanteCart. I copied the instance and placed it in a subfolder at the same host.

Now, when I attempted a upgrade test on the clone to move from version 1.2.2 to 1.2.3, it failed. (I won't mix the issues here improperly, but will post another topic.)

Anyways, AbanteCart is an awesome shopping cart and I know this will be resolved in due time.


 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod