Author Topic: reCAPTCHA on v1.3.1  (Read 609 times)

Offline HADY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
  • Karma: +25/-5
    • View Profile
reCAPTCHA on v1.3.1
« on: August 31, 2021, 06:01:24 AM »
Hello!

I realized that reCAPTCHA v2 not working on creat account page and not worked on forms too. Is it a problem you have it too guys ??


Thanks...
-----------------------------
Regards
HADY

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5008
  • Karma: +257/-2
    • View Profile
Re: reCAPTCHA on v1.3.1
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2021, 06:08:03 AM »
Hello.
Did you add valid Recaptchv2 keys? Did you set your domain in the Recaptchav2 settings?

Offline HADY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
  • Karma: +25/-5
    • View Profile
Re: reCAPTCHA on v1.3.1
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2021, 06:23:09 AM »
Hello.
Did you add valid Recaptchv2 keys? Did you set your domain in the Recaptchav2 settings?

yes, everything is correct on Google side and on domain side.
-----------------------------
Regards
HADY

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5008
  • Karma: +257/-2
    • View Profile
Re: reCAPTCHA on v1.3.1
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2021, 07:05:24 AM »
Hello.
I have configured the recaptcha v2 Checkbox on the demo and works fine.
Do you have any errors in the browser console or on the page?

Offline HADY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
  • Karma: +25/-5
    • View Profile
Re: reCAPTCHA on v1.3.1
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2021, 07:13:08 AM »
Only next error log


2021-08-30 16:44:24 - App Warning: AbanteCart core v.1.3.1 Cannot to create directory /home//public_html/image//thumbnails/18/77. Please check permissions for /home//public_html/image/ in /home//public_html/core/helper/utils.php on line 1245
2021-08-30 16:45:12 - App Warning: AbanteCart core v.1.3.1 Cannot to create directory /home//public_html/image//thumbnails/18/c8. Please check permissions for /home//public_html/image/ in /home//public_html/core/helper/utils.php on line 1245
2021-08-30 16:45:30 - database error: AbanteCart core v.1.3.1 SQL Error: MySQL server has gone away
Error No: 2006
SQL: SELECT p.product_id,
p.subtract,
SUM(COALESCE(pov.subtract,0)) as option_subtract,
p.quantity,
SUM(COALESCE(pov.quantity,0)) as option_quantity
FROM ac_products p
LEFT JOIN ac_product_options po
ON (po.product_id = p.product_id AND po.status = 1)
LEFT JOIN ac_product_option_values pov
ON (po.product_option_id = pov.product_option_id)
WHERE p.product_id IN (1650, 1651, 1652, 1653, 1654, 1655, 1656, 1657, 1658, 1659, 1660, 1661, 1662, 1663, 1664, 1665, 1666, 1667, 1668, 1669)
GROUP BY p.product_id
PHP call stack:
#0 /home//public_html/core/lib/db.php:102
#1 /home//public_html/core/engine/extensions.php:1157
#2 /home//public_html/core/engine/extensions.php:378
#3 /home//public_html/core/lib/db.php:68
#4 /home//public_html/storefront/model/catalog/product.php:143
#5 /home//public_html/storefront/controller/pages/product/search.php:270
#6 /home//public_html/core/engine/dispatcher.php:287
#7 /home//public_html/core/engine/dispatcher.php:322
#8 /home//public_html/core/engine/page.php:108
#9 /home//public_html/core/engine/router.php:193
#10 /home//public_html/core/engine/router.php:86
#11 /home//public_html/index.php:97
in <b>/home//public_html/core/database/amysqli.php</b> on line <b>119</b>
-----------------------------
Regards
HADY

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5008
  • Karma: +257/-2
    • View Profile
Re: reCAPTCHA on v1.3.1
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2021, 07:29:01 AM »
Hi. Any errors on the page or in the console?

Offline HADY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
  • Karma: +25/-5
    • View Profile
Re: reCAPTCHA on v1.3.1
« Reply #6 on: August 31, 2021, 08:13:02 AM »
Here is the console screenshot
-----------------------------
Regards
HADY

Offline HADY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
  • Karma: +25/-5
    • View Profile
Re: reCAPTCHA on v1.3.1
« Reply #7 on: August 31, 2021, 09:55:38 AM »
I have a question about reCAPTCHA v3, how it works and where is the keys should be placed??


in the screenshot i tested my keys on v2 and they worked, I mean i created a block and configured my code with my keys, only on website they are not working with the forms. I think the reCAPTCHA codes has something wrong in the configuration. I got some forms after upgrading to last version directly with no errors. this error is just today appeared here.


What do you think ?
« Last Edit: August 31, 2021, 09:57:39 AM by HADY »
-----------------------------
Regards
HADY

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5008
  • Karma: +257/-2
    • View Profile
Re: reCAPTCHA on v1.3.1
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2021, 02:40:37 AM »
Hello.
On your screenshot, you have enabled the Recaptcha v3. In this case, Recaptcha expects v3 keys.

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5008
  • Karma: +257/-2
    • View Profile
Re: reCAPTCHA on v1.3.1
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2021, 02:42:11 AM »
Hello.
On your screenshot, you have enabled the Recaptcha v3. In this case, Recaptcha expects v3 keys.
The console show you have several javascript related errors. You should resolve them otherwise many site features may not work or glitch

Offline HADY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
  • Karma: +25/-5
    • View Profile
Re: reCAPTCHA on v1.3.1
« Reply #10 on: September 01, 2021, 03:50:21 AM »
Hello.
On your screenshot, you have enabled the Recaptcha v3. In this case, Recaptcha expects v3 keys.
The console show you have several javascript related errors. You should resolve them otherwise many site features may not work or glitch

Hello,
Thank you Mr. BASARA, do you wanna say that if we are using v2 keys we cannot use v3 too on website? if yes, then this future of v3 should be removed from template i guess because this idea makes people confused here. However, i disabled my v3 on website and v2 worked again on all forms and everything is ok. By the way i created html block and inserted the reCAPTCHA v3 code inside it and activated on all layouts and it is showing on all pages on website but still not see any results on Google side. is that means something missing in the configuration or what ?


Thanks...
-----------------------------
Regards
HADY

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5008
  • Karma: +257/-2
    • View Profile
Re: reCAPTCHA on v1.3.1
« Reply #11 on: September 01, 2021, 05:25:37 AM »
Hello.
If you enable Recaptcha v3 the keys also should be v3.
I don't think Recaptcha will work if you add it to the HTML block. There is a backend process to connect with google and validate ReCaptcha
https://github.com/abantecart/abantecart-src/tree/master/public_html/core/vendors/google_recaptcha
https://www.bronco.co.uk/our-ideas/how-to-add-google-recaptcha-to-a-form-phphtml/

Offline HADY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
  • Karma: +25/-5
    • View Profile
Re: reCAPTCHA on v1.3.1
« Reply #12 on: September 01, 2021, 06:05:57 AM »
Hello.
If you enable Recaptcha v3 the keys also should be v3.
I don't think Recaptcha will work if you add it to the HTML block. There is a backend process to connect with google and validate ReCaptcha
https://github.com/abantecart/abantecart-src/tree/master/public_html/core/vendors/google_recaptcha
https://www.bronco.co.uk/our-ideas/how-to-add-google-recaptcha-to-a-form-phphtml/


Thank you for sharing information. I tested v3 too and it is also working fine on all forms too. I cannot see the reCAPTCHA logo on website's pages only and it is appearing only on forms pages. Why?


Thanks...
-----------------------------
Regards
HADY

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5008
  • Karma: +257/-2
    • View Profile
Re: reCAPTCHA on v1.3.1
« Reply #13 on: September 01, 2021, 07:18:05 AM »
I cannot see the reCAPTCHA logo on website's pages only and it is appearing only on forms pages. Why?

Thanks...

Recaptcha is loaded only where needed (where forms with captcha)

Offline HADY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
  • Karma: +25/-5
    • View Profile
Re: reCAPTCHA on v1.3.1
« Reply #14 on: September 03, 2021, 04:45:04 AM »
I cannot see the reCAPTCHA logo on website's pages only and it is appearing only on forms pages. Why?

Thanks...

Recaptcha is loaded only where needed (where forms with captcha)


Thank you for sharing info, but i checked a lot of websites and i found that they have on 1st page located the reCAPTCHA logo and there wasn't any forms. Mostly companies using v3 because it is working on preventing VPN activities on their websites. In general it must be good idea to have v3 logo and effect on all pages of website.


Thanks...
-----------------------------
Regards
HADY

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod