Author Topic: changing default on length and weight  (Read 674 times)

Offline llegrand

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1713
  • Karma: +495/-4
    • View Profile
changing default on length and weight
« on: February 11, 2022, 06:18:14 PM »
seems on v 1.3.1 and 1.3.2  even if the store settings are set to ounces and inches  or whatever  I am unable to change the default in weight classed or length classes

Clicking on Edit brings up the info box but input to change the value field will not work.  It will not allow a delete or a new input. 

this is occurring on ALL of my installations on multiple servers.  The rest of the site seems to function as expected.  But for sites that had inches and feet set previously and worked but since updating to 1.3.1 it is using the core settings of Centimeter and Kilogram thereby making admins remember to check the designation for new product adds.

suggestions or bug?

« Last Edit: February 12, 2022, 12:08:24 AM by llegrand »

Offline abolabo

  • core-developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1996
  • Karma: +305/-12
  • web for all, all for web!
    • View Profile
    • AbanteCart
Re: changing default on length and weight
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2022, 05:05:05 AM »
Thank you for bug-report
Solution goes to 1.3.3

More details here
“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
― Charles Dickens

Offline llegrand

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1713
  • Karma: +495/-4
    • View Profile
Re: changing default on length and weight
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2022, 10:00:22 AM »
That solution does work. However you only fixed the Weight class.   The Length class is still not working.   We have posted our solution on GitHub for your consideration.  https://github.com/abantecart/abantecart-src/pull/1523

Additionally,  these fixes seem to be only for having the product page to correctly apply the system settings for the two classes. 

The System → Localization → Weight Classes  and Length Classes section still does NOT allow for editing.
According to the docs
https://abantecart.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/AD/pages/16121910/Weight+Classes 
https://abantecart.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/AD/pages/16089155/Length+Classes

Whatever you have set to 1.00000 is your base weight class. Any other weights in there need to be a factor of your base class.

But if the edit is non-functioning how do we change that without going directly into the database?

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
  • Karma: +263/-2
    • View Profile
Re: changing default on length and weight
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2022, 12:52:52 AM »
Whatever you have set to 1.00000 is your base weight class. Any other weights in there need to be a factor of your base class.

But if the edit is non-functioning how do we change that without going directly into the database?

Hello. Edit is functioning but as mentioned in the doc only custom (newly added by user) classes can be edited. However new classes also should be a factor of the class with a 1.0000 value.

You can set the product weight or dimensions in any class. The actual weight shown to the customer in the storefront will be recalculated and shown in the class you have in the Store Settings.

Offline llegrand

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1713
  • Karma: +495/-4
    • View Profile
Re: changing default on length and weight
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2022, 09:51:44 AM »
I see that you have updated the info on the Weight Classes page for better clarity:

The class set to 1.00000 is your base weight class. Any other weights in there need to be a factor of your base class.

This is much clearer on the docs for weight.   Suggest you make the same change on the Length Classes doc.  The current info from 2018  stills leads us to think we should be able to change the default. 

Cheers!

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
  • Karma: +263/-2
    • View Profile
Re: changing default on length and weight
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2022, 12:36:02 AM »
Thank you, llegrand for comments and bug report

Offline hani

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • Karma: +14/-1
    • View Profile
Re: changing default on length and weight
« Reply #6 on: April 05, 2022, 06:45:12 AM »
Hi

Also regarding the length, width and height fields in version 1.3.2 is a mandatory field how can set these field not to mandatory.
In some cases i need to show my customer the length and width and don't need the height

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod