Author Topic: New Order Status  (Read 609 times)

Offline HADY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
  • Karma: +25/-5
    • View Profile
New Order Status
« on: June 02, 2021, 09:37:39 AM »
Hello!


I created a new order status but always getting next error message on admin panel. Guys, can you tell me what is that means and how to fix it?


Thanks.
-----------------------------
Regards
HADY

Offline abolabo

  • core-developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1961
  • Karma: +300/-12
  • web for all, all for web!
    • View Profile
    • AbanteCart
Re: New Order Status
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2021, 04:06:46 AM »
hi,
To fix just open phpMyAdmin, table "order_status_ids" and check what text ID for order_status_id 17.
Also check table order_statuses for description of this order_status_id.
“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
― Charles Dickens

Offline HADY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
  • Karma: +25/-5
    • View Profile
Re: New Order Status
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2021, 04:56:40 AM »
hi,
To fix just open phpMyAdmin, table "order_status_ids" and check what text ID for order_status_id 17.
Also check table order_statuses for description of this order_status_id.

Hi,

Here is the screenshot for all contain of table "ac_order_status_ids" but when I compare between both tables I see the contain of "ac_order_statuses" it looks like they have another text ID.

What to do in this case please?
-----------------------------
Regards
HADY

Offline abolabo

  • core-developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1961
  • Karma: +300/-12
  • web for all, all for web!
    • View Profile
    • AbanteCart
Re: New Order Status
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2021, 06:37:54 AM »
that's error.

You should to insert new row into order_status_ids table with orders status id = 17 and some text ID
“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
― Charles Dickens

Offline HADY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
  • Karma: +25/-5
    • View Profile
Re: New Order Status
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2021, 04:17:44 AM »
that's error.

You should to insert new row into order_status_ids table with orders status id = 17 and some text ID

that is not  the problem, I need to edit the value of the raw itself, can you tell me what and where i can see the default statuses values ??

in the screenshot as you see it says that the value should be for example "incomplete" but i wanna replace it with the new name.

Thanks.
-----------------------------
Regards
HADY

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4981
  • Karma: +257/-2
    • View Profile
Re: New Order Status
« Reply #5 on: June 07, 2021, 01:26:18 AM »
Hello
You can always check default values in the demo https://www.abantecart.com/shopping-cart-demo

Offline HADY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
  • Karma: +25/-5
    • View Profile
Re: New Order Status
« Reply #6 on: June 07, 2021, 06:19:01 AM »
Hello
You can always check default values in the demo https://www.abantecart.com/shopping-cart-demo

Can I rename them to new names or not?
-----------------------------
Regards
HADY

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4981
  • Karma: +257/-2
    • View Profile
Re: New Order Status
« Reply #7 on: June 07, 2021, 09:06:56 AM »
You can change the name but you cannot change or remove the text id

Offline HADY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
  • Karma: +25/-5
    • View Profile
Re: New Order Status
« Reply #8 on: June 07, 2021, 09:57:45 AM »
You can change the name but you cannot change or remove the text id

although that couldn't convinced me but I renamed all status_text_ID to default names but still there is some rows such ID#4, ID#6, ID#13, ID#14 can't be modified or founded. What am missing in this case please?

Thanks
-----------------------------
Regards
HADY

Offline HADY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
  • Karma: +25/-5
    • View Profile
Re: New Order Status
« Reply #9 on: June 09, 2021, 04:59:42 AM »
Hello
You can always check default values in the demo https://www.abantecart.com/shopping-cart-demo


I cannot access the demo panel, what is the username and password please???
-----------------------------
Regards
HADY

Offline abolabo

  • core-developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1961
  • Karma: +300/-12
  • web for all, all for web!
    • View Profile
    • AbanteCart
Re: New Order Status
« Reply #10 on: June 09, 2021, 07:39:37 AM »
Hello
You can always check default values in the demo https://www.abantecart.com/shopping-cart-demo


I cannot access the demo panel, what is the username and password please???
please read about login:pass on given page
“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
― Charles Dickens

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod