Please help us to make AbanteCart Ideal Open Source Ecommerce Solution for everyone.

Support AbanteCart eCommerce

Author Topic: change default  (Read 3582 times)

Offline kees

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
change default
« on: March 14, 2014, 04:15:02 AM »
is it neccesary to change the shop called "default" into an other name

i allready made a second shop, but this one is not working and gives me an error

Not Found

The requested URL /boekwinkel was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4755
  • Karma: +246/-2
    • View Profile
Re: change default
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2014, 04:34:12 AM »
is it neccesary to change the shop called "default" into an other name

i allready made a second shop, but this one is not working and gives me an error

Not Found

The requested URL /boekwinkel was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


Hello. It is not necessary to rename 'default'. It is visible only for admin user.
If you want to create several separate shops with one admin front then You need to set up multistores correctly see Multistore manual

Offline kees

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: change default
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2014, 05:19:11 AM »
hi basara,

thanks for the reply

i did what said

made a folder for the second shop

than deleted all the shops [2] i made extra apart from default shop

then made a new shop

and copied "default" shop

but the new shop is not visable

and links to parent directory

i made a mistake somehow

but do not what mistake yet

kind regards

kees [ holland ]

Offline Basara

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4755
  • Karma: +246/-2
    • View Profile
Re: change default
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2014, 05:22:15 AM »
Hi.
Did you configure second domain (or subdomain) in your hosting panel?

gordontaylor

  • Guest
Re: change default
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2014, 09:52:15 AM »
Exactly, the new store must be on a sub domain, not just in a folder....

Offline kees

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: change default
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2014, 04:37:50 PM »
so why must the second shop be a subdomain

while the first one is just a file in a directory ?

Offline llegrand

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1611
  • Karma: +457/-3
    • View Profile
Re: change default
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2014, 12:41:34 AM »
you have to be able to instruct your new-domain  or your subdomain to the Document Root location which is where you have your default store installed.

You can only do that from a subdomain or another domain.  Here's a screen shot of a subdomain setup.  Note: both
Document Roots point to the same location for both subdomains.


Offline kees

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: change default
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2014, 04:57:38 AM »
thanks for the answer,

but it is not clear

if i make a subdomain like boekwinkel.antiex.nl

i do not have the wanted url, i want antiex.nl/boekwinkel

just like the first "default"  shop, that is antiex.nl/winkel


gordontaylor

  • Guest
Re: change default
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2014, 09:00:55 AM »
Kees, it won't work that way, sorry. The core is set up for the sub-domain...I know a sub.domain is merely a folder, but the php is looking for the sub-domain. It's necessary to set it up that way to keep the hooks from conflicting.

 

Powered by SMFPacks Social Login Mod